Tech Tree Revision: Playability

Creation, discussion, and balancing of game content such as techs, buildings, ship parts.

Moderators: Oberlus, Committer

Message
Author
mZhura
Space Kraken
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 10:51 am
Location: Moskow, RU

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#16 Post by mZhura »

Geoff the Medio wrote:
Bigjoe5 wrote:Yeah, I changed it so that the gravity bonus/penalty is focus-dependant. Same with environment-farming.
I think he might be pointing out the ERROR text at the top.
exactly

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#17 Post by Bigjoe5 »

That's what happens when there is no stringtable entry for a given short description. I'm pretty sure that it's in my current set of content files, but it looks like I hadn't bothered to put in the entry before I submitted those. Suffice it to say, "BUILDING_UNLOCK_SHORT_DESC" keys to "Unlocks Building", "SHIP_PART_UNLOCK_SHORT_DESC" keys to "Unlocks Ship Part", so "GAME_MAKE_WORK_SHORT_DESC" implies that it makes some aspect of the game function the way it's supposed to, in this case, planets with higher gravity have lower production, and vice versa.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#18 Post by Bigjoe5 »

I've fixed some errors in the latest content files, including the one where the farming and industry modifiers were acting on planets multiple times due to them belonging to multiple empires. They're in the first post of this topic.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

TBeholder
Space Floater
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 2:28 pm
Location: chthonic safety

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#19 Post by TBeholder »

Interesting. Tech tree "ECO_SOCIALISM" -> "ECO_SOCIALISM_MOAR" -> "LRN_HIVE_MIND" was quite lulzful, but that's the only merit. :wink: I'll look at this version closer (DesignerTools fail to compile).
Bigjoe5 wrote: Right now, I have implemented a very odd workaround for that bug which, at the time I implemented it, would always have only one Imperial Palace active at once.
He-he. I tried to make the Palace unique via CreateBuilding while using a lesser version for other planets:

Code: Select all

BuildingType
    name = "BLD_NEW_IMPERIAL_PALACE"
    description = "BLD_NEW_IMPERIAL_PALACE_DESC"
    buildcost = 10
    buildtime = 1
    maintenancecost = 1
    location = And [
		OwnedBy TheEmpire Source.Owner
		Not Contains Building name = "BLD_IMPERIAL_PALACE"
		Not Contains Building name = "BLD_NEW_IMPERIAL_PALACE"
	]
    effectsgroups = [
        EffectsGroup
            scope = Contains Source
            activation = Source
            effects = SetOwnerCapitol
        EffectsGroup
            scope = And [
		        OwnedBy TheEmpire Source.Owner
		        Not Contains Source
		        Contains Building name = "BLD_IMPERIAL_PALACE"
		        Not Contains Building name = "BLD_ADM_CENTER"
		    ]
            activation = Source
            effects = CreateBuilding "BLD_ADM_CENTER"
        EffectsGroup
            scope = And [
		        OwnedBy TheEmpire Source.Owner
		        Building name = "BLD_IMPERIAL_PALACE"
		    ]
            activation = Source
            effects = destroy
        EffectsGroup
            scope = Contains Source
            activation = Source
            effects = CreateBuilding "BLD_IMPERIAL_PALACE"
        EffectsGroup
            scope = Source
            activation = Source
            effects = destroy
    ]
    graphic = "icons/specials_huge/homeworld.png"
it even downgrades old ones. Then a regular palace has no SetOwnerCapitol, of course.

Back to Tech tree - if you don't do such parts right now anyway, i propose growing (me and my GIMP doing the icons) a few tech chains like
[.] => Plasma_Stabilization; Fusion_Gen + Plasma_Stabilization => Fusion_Plants : production; Plasma_Stabilization + ? => Plasma_Cannon !! short-range weapon;
Plasma_Stabilization => Adv_PlasmaDynamics; Adv_PlasmaDynamics + Fusion_Plants => Compact_Fusion : production,?; Compact_Fusion + ? => Fusion_Ball !! mid-range weapon
Adv_PlasmaDynamics +? => Plasmonics; Plasmonics + Force_field + Fusion_Ball => Plasma_Torpedo !! missile weapon (wave a hello to MoO and Mycon);
Psionics => Precognition_Methodology // lessens random troubles => *_Prescience; PsiCorp => Psi_Arrays !! ?some app (wave a hello to hivemind fans);
?Precognition_Methodology + ?Psi_Arrays => Psi_Observation !! ship sensor module; Psi_Arrays => Psi_Beacon !! building (wave a hello to wh40k)
Last edited by pd on Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: changed size=50 to code tag

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#20 Post by Bigjoe5 »

I've added a much more usable version of Colony Base using the CreateShip effect, as suggested by TBeholder. The modifications are in the first post of this topic.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

SlickRick
Space Krill
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#21 Post by SlickRick »

The selected attachment does not exist anymore.

The file ./../files/3535_31dc1bf30ee64384a214e46b7a3e3c0e does not exist.
the files is gone. Can you re-upload it please

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 13603
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#22 Post by Geoff the Medio »

SlickRick wrote:
The selected attachment does not exist anymore.

The file ./../files/3535_31dc1bf30ee64384a214e46b7a3e3c0e does not exist.
the files is gone. Can you re-upload it please
To clarify, this, or a similar error, is shown when trying to download the text_files.zip attachment in Bigjoe5's first post in this thread. I suspect this is an issue related to the recent forum software upgrade. Hopefully re-uploading the file will fix the issue.

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#23 Post by Bigjoe5 »

I've re-uploaded the files, including an updated stringtable, which has the recent additions related to the combat auto-resolution.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

SlickRick
Space Krill
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#24 Post by SlickRick »

thanks for the re-upload

I put the files in and I'm now getting this error when running the game (0.3.13 on Ubuntu 9.10)

Code: Select all

error at or after the indicated point on line 1:
Category 
^

freeorion: universe/Tech.cpp:516: std::string TechManager::FindIllegalDependencies(): Assertion `!m_techs.empty()' failed.
Aborted
any idea why?

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#25 Post by Bigjoe5 »

I'm not sure why there would be an error related to techs...

If you're running .3.13 and not the latest revision from svn, the game should crash because of the stealth and effectsgroups parameters which have been added to the hulls and parts since then. I don't know how this would be related to an error message about techs, but try going into ship_parts.txt and ship_hulls.txt and remove all of the effectsgroups, and for hulls, the stealth, and see what happens when you try to run it.

Alternatively, you could try to compile the latest revision.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 13603
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#26 Post by Geoff the Medio »

SlickRick wrote:I put the files in and I'm now getting this error when running the game (0.3.13 on Ubuntu 9.10)

Code: Select all

error at or after the indicated point on line 1:
Category 
^[/quote]
I'm somewhat guessing, but this might happen if you have or previously had an older version of freeorion installed, and ran it.  Look for config.xml in ~/.freeorion and delete it, if it exists.

SlickRick
Space Krill
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#27 Post by SlickRick »

removing the effects and stealth stuff didn't work

went through all the trouble of compiling the latest version from svn only to get that stupid vblank_mode error I keep getting with the normal .3.13 install
I'll try to get the latest experimental drivers from this how to http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php? ... ance+Guide and see if it fixes the problem

User avatar
Ovi
Space Krill
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#28 Post by Ovi »

Hello to everyone. I'm a fan of your game and I must say I really appreciate the fact that you guys are spending so much time on developing this game, I guess thats just passion.. Thank you very much for this!! :D
But of course I have a request... since you guys run this forum, could you please tell me what's the latest version of the game, or updated files of whatever, because I downloaded the files from this thread, since all other threads link to here, and the game crashes after replacing the files with the new ones. I get an error that says "main<> caught exception<std::runtime_error>: Regex stack space exhausted". I really have no knowledge about programming, so telling me technical details is pointless.
Please excuse if I wrote in the wrong thread, I didn't know where else.

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#29 Post by Bigjoe5 »

These content files aren't supported by the latest official release, due primarily to changes which have been made to the ship part and hull parsers. However, if you get a more recent build from here, they should work without a problem. I'll edit this into the first post of this thread for the convenience of future users.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

User avatar
Ovi
Space Krill
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Tech Tree Revision: Playability

#30 Post by Ovi »

thanks a lot, it works now... I'm glad that there are a lot of improvements from what I see, and regarding that I was wondering if there could be done something like "turn to next event" or something like that, it's really boring just waiting and clicking 30 times turn until something finally happens. I'm thinking it's not easy to do that, it was just an idea, who know, maybe in the future someone could do that. And one more question, the AI is activated or the other AI players are just there? thx

Post Reply