FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:47 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:22 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
Sometimes when I click on the saved ships tab all those ships become available, subject to tech limits.
So as the tech increases, the ships that I saved become available to me.
Sometimes not. Which means that I have to go down the entire list and bring them in.
Any way to ensure that they are available, that I do not have to do that chore?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:07 pm 
Offline
Psionic Snowflake

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 498
Isn't there and add all option? I don't personally like that because it puts them in the list in alpha order and I want them ordered differently.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:48 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
confirmed: drop and drag works. It does not stay that way from game to game, but it works. Thanks!
(and put a note in the how to work the controls section of the general manual for me)
As far as I can tell, I can not find a 'add all' button, tab or any such on the ship screen saved tab.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:59 pm 
Offline
AI Lead, Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 4390
defaultuser wrote:
Isn't there and add all option? I don't personally like that because it puts them in the list in alpha order and I want them ordered differently.

I think it has been a while since you checked that feature out. You can now reorder them just fine (subject to a few rare exceptions in my experience), and that the reordering is saved, i.e. certainly from game to game, and even if you recompile.

godel wrote:
confirmed: drop and drag works. It does not stay that way from game to game, but it works.
Was it your own saved designs that did not stay in the right order from game to game, or the premade ones? I have had practically no trouble at all with the reordering, and I suspect that the very small bit of trouble I have encountered from reordering is from when I start deleting things from my list and then later reorder some things, because in that later reordering it can be unclear how they are meant to be relative to the things that were already deleted. To clear that up I played a couple games through without deleting any designs, and that seems to have take care of everything (except one or two designs that basically look like out-of-order-duplicates to me and I haven't yet figured out what's the deal with them).

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:58 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
I just reordered the finished ship list, exited, restarted, and examined that list.
It is back to where it was before reordering. No save noted. That was true of both the ships I created and the ships that come with the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:35 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3286
What version are you playing? Reordering is a new feature not yet into a full Release

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:53 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
4.7.1 2017-09-03.120ffd9


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:50 pm 
Offline
Space Squid
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:32 pm
Posts: 81
My list also does not seem to ever maintain its order between games. I'm playing with the pre-designed ships turned off, if that matters. ('Add All Saved Ship Designs at Game Start' is on, 'Add All Default Ship Designs at Game Start' is off).

Nov. 20 test build (e6848d8).


Last edited by alleryn on Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:11 pm 
Offline
Psionic Snowflake

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 498
Dilvish wrote:
defaultuser wrote:
Isn't there and add all option? I don't personally like that because it puts them in the list in alpha order and I want them ordered differently.

I think it has been a while since you checked that feature out. You can now reorder them just fine (subject to a few rare exceptions in my experience), and that the reordering is saved, i.e. certainly from game to game, and even if you recompile.

I have confirmed that I can reorder. I have not tried restarting yet so I can't say whether it's saved. Remember that I'm on an older version (2017-05-02) because of the "flicker" problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:19 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3286
If you can reorder it's saved, the features were developed together.

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 4:54 am 
Offline
Space Squid
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:32 pm
Posts: 81
alleryn wrote:
My list also does not seem to ever maintain its order between games. I'm playing with the pre-designed ships turned off, if that matters. ('Add All Saved Ship Designs at Game Start' is on, 'Add All Default Ship Designs at Game Start' is off).

Nov. 20 test build (e6848d8).

Cancel that. I was rearranging the list in the Finished Designs. When i rearrange the ship list in Saved Designs it works properly, maintaining the order after a new game is started.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:55 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
Thanks for the tip of rearranging the saved designs.
I am now wondering if any of you realized that my little 'pound on the saved tab' practice was there for at least a few interations?
And is now there now?
Because it seems you are incorporating a feature that is partially there already.
Well even if you do or do not so realize, thanks for this discussion.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group