FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:57 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:50 pm 
Offline
Space Squid

Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:44 pm
Posts: 59
Hi all, trying out 0.4.7.1 in Win10

Whatever size I have the Freeorion window, the title bar obscures the top part of the game window - the turn button, and all the game subwindow icons (research, production, ships, pop, detection etc. etc.). I can't seem to do anything about this, and it's unplayable.

Didn't happen last time I played (a few months ago)

Any tips?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:58 pm 
Offline
Space Squid

Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:44 pm
Posts: 59
When playing with the Video options, both "Window Height" and "Window Top Position" cause the window to shrink (to tiny) when I click Apply, rather than changing the position or size.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:24 am 
Offline
AI Lead, Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 4390
Sorry to hear you are having trouble; sounds quite strange. Do you know what the resolution of your screen is?

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:30 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 231
Two possible solutions from a Win10 standpoint;
Move the Taskbar to the bottom. (Probably undesirable since you moved it to the top)
Select 'Small Taskbar buttons' from the Taskbar settings menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:30 am 
Offline
Graphics
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm
Posts: 708
That sounds strange - does that happen while in full-screen or windowed mode?
Try changing to the other one in the options > video (don't forget to push "apply" at the bottom).

_________________
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:21 am 
Offline
Space Squid

Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 3:44 pm
Posts: 59
Thanks for the replies - it might have been the difference between a maximised window and full-screen mode. Will try next time. Important to note that it wasn't the Win10 taskbar that was the problem, it was the title bar of the Freeorion window itself. I guess it wasn't properly full-screen because there should have been no title bar - but I'm not familiar with the pitfalls of Win10.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:05 am 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12041
Location: Munich
For this sort of issue, screenshots would be preferable.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:16 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:57 am
Posts: 5
I think I've got the same problem, running FreeOrion 0.4.7.1 on Windows 8.1.

I made two screenshots. The first is right after starting FreeOrion in windowed mode. The second is right after starting a new singleplayer game.


Attachments:
File comment: right after starting FreeOrion in windowed mode
2017-12-01 12_08_09-FreeOrion v0.4.7.1 [build 2017-09-03.139ffd9] MSVC 2015.png
2017-12-01 12_08_09-FreeOrion v0.4.7.1 [build 2017-09-03.139ffd9] MSVC 2015.png [ 1.15 MiB | Viewed 153 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:17 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:57 am
Posts: 5
I forgot to add the second screenshot in my previous reply.


Attachments:
2017-12-01 12_08_53-FreeOrion v0.4.7.1 [build 2017-09-03.139ffd9] MSVC 2015.png
2017-12-01 12_08_53-FreeOrion v0.4.7.1 [build 2017-09-03.139ffd9] MSVC 2015.png [ 250.52 KiB | Viewed 153 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:57 am
Posts: 5
Looking at my own screenshots, it seems like a bit is missing on all four sides of the window, like if FreeOrion tries to render in the full outer size of the window, without accounting for the width of the window borders.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:07 pm 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 359
I assume not all windows users are seeing this behavior. Any chance this is a result of installation?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:05 pm 
Offline
Space Squid
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:32 pm
Posts: 82
dbenage-cx wrote:
I assume not all windows users are seeing this behavior. Any chance this is a result of installation?

I did try widening my borders on windows 10 by switching to a different theme and the window displayed properly, accounting for the increased border width.

It's my understanding that there are various ways of editing window border width in windows 8/8.1/10 (whereas there was more one "standard" way to do it in windows 7); perhaps that might account for differences in observed behavior?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:57 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:57 am
Posts: 5
A further two points to add:

I observed the same behaviour in the 27 November test build (FreeOrion_2017-11-26.cbf1e48_Test_Win32_Setup.exe).

On another laptop, the behaviour was as expected: everything is rendered inside the window borders. This laptop is running Windows 10, but (obviously) on different hardware. So it could be a graphics card driver related issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:55 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12041
Location: Munich
An updated version of SDL might help. The SDK currently includes 2.0.4 and 2.0.7 has been released.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:55 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:57 am
Posts: 5
dbenage-cx wrote:
I assume not all windows users are seeing this behavior. Any chance this is a result of installation?


I tried two different FreeOrion versions (0.4.7.1 and the then latest test version) on the same computer, with the same result. On a different computer, the screen was rendered correctly.

Geoff the Medio wrote:
An updated version of SDL might help. The SDK currently includes 2.0.4 and 2.0.7 has been released.


Using SDL2.dll version 2.0.7 does not help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group