FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Kernel32 error
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:50 pm 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:37 pm
Posts: 2
Hello...Really enjoyed playing this game on my old Pentium 4 - 3.2 GHz with XP sp2 using freeorion version 0.4.4......Unfortunately cannot run version 0.4.6: "freeorion entry point not found...The procedure entry point GetLogicalProcessorInformation could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kernel32 error
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:01 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4243
Location: Sol III
Odd... the error message is weird though. It sounds like there is no GetLogicalProcessorInformation API call in your KERNEL32.dll, which doesn't make any sense at all IMO. But I've learned long ago that error messages on Windows aren't of much use anyway.

So, the only thing I can tell you is that I test the builds I produce on an old XP machine before I upload them. I can assure you, the build you downloaded does run on XP. However, there is an important difference between our XP systems: my has SP3 applied. Which means, installing SP3 might solve your problem.

Is there a reason why you're still on SP2?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kernel32 error
PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 2:33 pm 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:37 pm
Posts: 2
I guess I never really got around to upgrading it yet...Do u know if windows support site still supports xp upgrades? ...I doubt it...Is it possible I need net framework installed as well?...thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kernel32 error
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 8:42 am 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4243
Location: Sol III
hassaleah wrote:
Do u know if windows support site still supports xp upgrades?
I think it does, but I don't really know. However, you should be able to still find the SP3 download somewhere. If not, let me know, I think I've still the SP3 installer package lying around somewhere in my software archives. Could send it to you e.g. by wetransfer.
Quote:
Is it possible I need net framework installed as well?
Nope, FO doesn't use any of the .NET frameworks. You should be fine without them.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group