FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:08 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:42 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
Tried the search forums to see if this is an old issue or not, couldn't find any recent posts (sorry if I did not dig deep enough).
Problem: When right-clicking on, for instance, a fleet/ship to rename it - or right-clicking on a planet in the system view (to see "suitability"), the pop-up menu shows up and disappears instantly. By repeatedly right-clicking I eventually get a menu that stays and allows me to choose... Is there a mouse input delay/timing available in the options that I need to change?

The image below shows a pop-up menu that requires 1 to 15 right-mouse clicks to bring up:

Image

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:51 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:21 pm
Posts: 213
Location: France
Which build?

Right-clicking planets or ships works fine for me, menu pops up correctly (last week build, [2016-03-14.adb4e92])

_________________
I release every updated file under the CC-BY-SA 3.0 license.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 7:41 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
Testing 160321 now, but it was the same with earlier builds like 150901. I run in windowed mode - is that the problem? Will try fullscreen.

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:37 am 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4288
Location: Sol III
Bromstarzan wrote:
Tried the search forums to see if this is an old issue or not, couldn't find any recent posts
Nope, can't remember ever having heard of such an issue.
Quote:
Is there a mouse input delay/timing available in the options that I need to change?
Not that I'm aware of.

Is FO the only game/program that has that issue? Have you tried using a different mouse? Just checking, because these symptoms remind me of issues I had when the buttons of my mouse weared out...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 5:07 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Is FO the only game/program that has that issue?

Yes
Quote:
Have you tried using a different mouse?

No, but I can test another mouse later tonight.

You don't think its related to running FO in window mode - or using multimonitors? I think it sounds far-fetched too, but... I'll test the fullscreen mode also.

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:44 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
Different mouse, still the pop-up disappears forcing me to right-click multiple times.
Running in fullscreen mode, still the pop-up disappears forcing me to right-click multiple times.

I don't have a non-default setting in windows mouse control panel, so I can't really understand why this is happening.
I'll try to close some background processes that might cause windows IRQ.

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:29 am 
Online
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12040
Location: Munich
Vezzra wrote:
Nope, can't remember ever having heard of such an issue.
It sounds a bit similar to issues someone reported while using a touchscreen...
Bromstarzan wrote:
Different mouse, still the pop-up disappears forcing me to right-click multiple times.
In the options UI tab, try adjusting some of the mouse repeat interval and delay settings?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 7:11 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
I did change the mouse delay settings but couldn't see any difference. The main thing is that I know it shouldn't be an issue - noone else have that problem. So it is at my end somehow, will figure it out.

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:32 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3289
Bromstarzan wrote:
I did change the mouse delay settings but couldn't see any difference. The main thing is that I know it shouldn't be an issue - noone else have that problem. So it is at my end somehow, will figure it out.

No one else has reported it, there are sometimes weird edge case issues with specific graphics cards and similar that we want to solve, but they require digging in and testing in a way that's annoying, I had an issue that only appeared on my kids' laptop (a then top of the range Acer Aspire) but wasn't a problem on my bottom of the range aspire with almost the same model number.

So while it might be your end (graphics drivers vs SDL are most likely, it's normally graphics drivers), it's still a problem as others with similar systems will have the same, but might not report it.

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:28 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
Hmm, yes. You see my specs in signature + my nvidia drivers are up to date. In the casse of FO it might be better to revert back to version around 340:ish? I'll let you know if I track down the problem.

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:20 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4288
Location: Sol III
Hm, one thing we could do to at least mitigate this issue (if we can't solve it) is to provide some alternative way for the user to issue "right mouse button clicks" - maybe CTRL + LMB click? Geoff? How hard would it be to add something like that...?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:13 pm 
Online
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12040
Location: Munich
Vezzra wrote:
...alternative way for the user to issue "right mouse button clicks" - maybe CTRL + LMB click?
Probably not CTRL as it's used with double-clicks in some places to modify the result, like enqueuing at the top. ALT might be OK.
Quote:
How hard would it be to add something like that...?
Probably not too difficult. There is already a mechanism is HandleGGEvent to check a flag, and if it is set, to swap left and right click events before they are passed to the UI code. This code can also check for modkeys, and send different events accordingly, if another flag were to be set in the same way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2016 10:22 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
Don't bother with this for the moment. It might solve itself with some updates from nvidia or win7.
I still play without major hassle, but if it gets worse, I'll raise the issue again later.

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 5:29 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:56 pm
Posts: 202
Location: Sweden
With v0.4.6 I no longer have this issue. Great! :mrgreen:

_________________
| i7 2600K quad@3.40Ghz | GTX 560 Ti | RAM: 16GB | PSU: 750w | W7 x64 | LG1680x1050+Acer 1280x1024 |


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group