FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:53 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 5:45 pm 
Offline
Juggernaut

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:15 pm
Posts: 759
Here we go again.

AI 2: AI Error: AI script error in "survey universe": "'NoneType' object has no attribute 'tags'"

AI_2.log:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bxa-B67JAtTrNlotekM2Yll1clU


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:00 pm 
Offline
AI Contributor

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:54 am
Posts: 224
This is weird stuff. While the error is easily fixed, logic tells me it shouldn't happen, so would be interesting to know what is going on. Do you have a savegame?



Situation that is needed for this to occur:
1. Calling AI owns the planet
2. The planet has a population > 0.0
3. fo.getSpecies(planet.speciesName) returns None

Interestingly, this does not happen again next turn. I have no idea what ingame situation is leading to this?
Weird rounding error with a dying population maybe?

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:30 pm 
Offline
Juggernaut

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:15 pm
Posts: 759
Morlic wrote:
This is weird stuff. While the error is easily fixed, logic tells me it shouldn't happen, so would be interesting to know what is going on. Do you have a savegame?


Do have one, just tried loading from the save and it doesn't reproduce though.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bxa-B67JAtTrLXJVR2dwTVNaeDA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2016 12:34 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 230
using FreeOrion_2016-08-16.6a394b5_Test_Win32_Setup.exe

I see this same error message.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 12:07 am 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 359
Just to note in case it ends up relevant.
When changing some FOCS entries incorrectly, I have seen planets with a population > 0 but no species. This occurs when increasing the population of a planet when it is not (I'm assuming) a Population Center.
IIRC, World Tree exhibited this behavior during the move of pop effects from species, hence it has a min pop activation.

Edit: Super-testers takeover exhibits this behavior for one turn during transition.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:31 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 230
Playing FreeOrion_v0.4.6_2016-09-16.49f9123_Win32_Setup.exe


Attachment:
error.JPG
error.JPG [ 121.85 KiB | Viewed 205 times ]


When I load the previous turn and play the turn again I get the same error, but notice it says AI_3 this time

Attachment:
error1.JPG
error1.JPG [ 120.66 KiB | Viewed 205 times ]


Let me know if you need anything else.


Attachments:
AI_2.log [553.14 KiB]
Downloaded 8 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:32 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 230
More


Attachments:
AI_3.log [244.99 KiB]
Downloaded 8 times
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AhrefsBot and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group