FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:17 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:14 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
I have a starsystem, late in the game.
I put so many buildings on it (just for fun) that the buildings can not be all displayed in a single line.
I then hit the down arrow (Ok a few turns later). The game crashed.
I will return with a screen shot.


Last edited by godel on Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:20 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4303
Location: Sol III
A savegame would be even more important.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:29 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12042
Location: Munich
Also, what version are you playing? Is it reproducible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:34 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
I rebooted, found that the game state was one or two turns back, went to the star/planet and as far as I could made things like they were. I did save the game just before hitting the down arrow.
I got the same response: crash.

Sorry for my ignorance, how do you get a game save state? where is it? where do I send it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:37 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12042
Location: Munich
godel wrote:
Sorry for my ignorance, how do you get a game save state? where is it? where do I send it?
I assume you mean where are save files stored?

Depends on your OS, but generally in the save directory within the directory discussed here: http://freeorion.org/index.php/Config.xml

If the file is small enough, post it in a reply. If it's too big for that, find a file upload / sharing site and post it there, and then post a link to it in a reply.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:39 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
You all need a place where copy paste will help to transfer the version info.
OK copied in short bursts:
2016-8-09 .42dc1a3
MSVC 2013

I suspect that the trick is to put one more building on the line for displaying buildings than that line can display.
Then hit down arrow to try to display them in the other format. There really does not seem to be room to do so.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:42 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
Win 7 pro.
Would the information in the smaller black box show where the files are saved?
OK, I guess I can find a file name and search for that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:45 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
File too big.
Where do you want it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: FreeOrion Crash
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 8:48 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
Thanks for your patience with my lack of knowledge.
http://www.filedropper.com/magoomagic


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:19 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12042
Location: Munich
godel wrote:
You all need a place where copy paste will help to transfer the version info.
Like right-clicking on the version string on the intro screen and clicking the "Copy" command? Works in the newest test builds.
Quote:
I suspect that the trick is to put one more building on the line for displaying buildings than that line can display.
Then hit down arrow to try to display them in the other format. There really does not seem to be room to do so.
Does that cause a crash for you?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:53 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
I forgot to say where: there is a star in the lower middle: Starn.
It has all the crud needed to fill up the building line and more.
I have played onward, but I know if I hit the building pulldown arrow for Starn the game will crash. Reliably.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 10:00 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12042
Location: Munich
godel wrote:
...fill up the building line...
Could you clarify what you mean by "the building line"? The build icons panel on the planet on the sidepanel, or the production queue, or...?

Assuming you mean the buildings on the sidepanel, I don't get a crash expanding the panel...


Attachments:
File comment: loaded save
Starn.png
Starn.png [ 948.71 KiB | Viewed 322 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 1:22 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
Wow. You do not get a crash.
OK, I do not know what caused my crash.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:01 am 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 359
godel, can you try with the latest test candidate?
I couldn't reproduce either on win7 pro, even with the same version.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:50 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest

Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am
Posts: 206
Give me a bit of time on that.
Glad that what I thought was a flaw is not.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group