FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:47 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 1:51 am 
Offline
Krill Swarm

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:58 pm
Posts: 10
Running FreeOrion_v0.4.5_2015-09-01.f203162 on W10.

I have one planet that has a ship yard, a dry dock, and has built ships in the recent past. It is not being bombarded.

Suddenly, everything I add to the production queue says 'Never' in the bottom right of the tile, whether the tile is in the top of the queue or not. Buildings or ships, all 'Never'.

O


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 2:25 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4285
Location: Sol III
That sounds like resource supply connection has been broken. Are there any enemy armed forces blocking the starlanes leading from that system to the rest of your empire?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 6:42 pm 
Offline
Krill Swarm

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 9:58 pm
Posts: 10
I guess this is tangential to my other post about production queue scheduling. Since production is a civilization-wide effort, being cut off from all the other planets would explain it.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:11 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12040
Location: Munich
To clarify, you can have subsets of your empire that are interconnected and share production, even if they are separated from other subsets that do so independently.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:14 pm 
Offline
Psionic Snowflake

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 498
Based on this and the other message you had, I think you haven't grasped the shared supply concept. There should be heavy colored lines radiating from the home world (and possibly others). Worlds that are connected by these supply lines share Production Points, boosts from Industrial Center and Solar/Black Hole generators.

When the supply lines become disconnected, some worlds will be off the main lines and will only be able to use their own production capacity. Sounds like that is 0 in your case, assuming that indeed you have a disconnect.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:36 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:49 am
Posts: 3
New user (to FO) here.

I had a similar issue with a successful colony. What I noticed was indeed the thick supply lane was absent to the homeworld, though I have no idea why.

In startup it would not build ComSat, Shipyard or Drydock - all said Never. The Homeworld was built up to the Scanning building thingy (lol can't remember the name).

Am I to assume there is a distance restriction to homeworld causing the "no-supply-line" thing?

I am still not sure what caused this - but after about 25-40 turns, suddenly they could build everything on the list.

Also as an aside - by the time I worked out other research headaches, it was too late as the AI swooped in with like 20 ships and 500+ firepower and, well, here I am. :)

I have a few other questions but will hunt down the proper thread(s).

Cheers & thanks for all the work, guys and gals - Like the game loads. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group