FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:30 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 11:16 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 232
When one of your planets is captured the items being built at that planet still show up in your build queue.
That seems kind of odd. Is this expected behavior? Seems to me the enemy player would either destroy what's being built or if captured, just add it to his queue.
Yes, I'm losing this game. :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 7:20 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
Yes, that's the way it's always worked. If you recapture the planet production picks back up so you don't lose the PPs you put into that. Buildings are different, they transfer to the conqueror. That can be good if you get a mostly built item, but a pain if it's a bunch of stuff don't want so you have to delete them from the build queue.

I don't know what the in-game explanation for that would be.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:52 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 232
defaultuser wrote:
Yes, that's the way it's always worked. If you recapture the planet production picks back up so you don't lose the PPs you put into that. Buildings are different, they transfer to the conqueror. That can be good if you get a mostly built item, but a pain if it's a bunch of stuff don't want so you have to delete them from the build queue.

I don't know what the in-game explanation for that would be.


Yes, when I capture an AI planet I get what they were producing there in my build queue.
However, when my planet is captured what I was building there should NOT be in my queue.
It should be in the capturing players queue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:07 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3291
Buildings transfer, so if you capture a planet that had a building in prgress that transfers.

Ships don't, a) the design might not be shared and b) it'd be annoying to accidentally complete someone else's ships you didn't want, plus balance concerns, etc.

I don't think ships should transfer. I'm ambivalent about whether they should stay in the original owners queue, if you recapture a shipyard relatively quickly you get your stuff to complete. I can definitely see the argument that incomplete ships are lost in the fighting.

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 11:10 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 232
I never said anything about ships. When one of the human players planets is captured 'items' that were being built there are still being shown in the Human players build queue. I contend that they should not be. They should be in the capturing players build queue. Once one of your planets no longer belongs to you you should no longer have control over what is built there. Currently that is what is happening. I can delete things from my build queue that are being built at a planet I have no control over.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 11:14 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3291
EricF wrote:
I never said anything about ships. When one of the human players planets is captured 'items' that were being built there are still being shown in the Human players build queue. I contend that they should not be. They should be in the capturing players build queue. Once one of your planets no longer belongs to you you should no longer have control over what is built there. Currently that is what is happening. I can delete things from my build queue that are being built at a planet I have no control over.

Ok, that's weird and new, I've never seen that.

Can you upload a zipped savegame to a Github issue? If it's multiplayer, note how many human/AI players there are.

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 11:44 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
I haven't seen any buildings do that. I'd be interested in a screenshot of the queue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:11 am 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 232
Sorry, don't have that game anymore. Was losing. Started a new one.
OK, I see where the confusion is now. You assumed it was ships, because they do still stay in your queue.
Normal behavior. I'm the dummy here, because now that I remember it wasn't buildings it was, I believe, Outpost bases.
Which, in game terms, are ships. I wasn't thinking of them that way. My bad.
I still think it's a little odd that anything from that planet would still show up in your queue tho...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 12:18 am 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
Yes, "bases" are actually interplanetary ships without ability to travel the starlanes. That makes more sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:27 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 232
The origin of my confusion is that I never knew that 'Ships' remained in your build queue after the planet where it was being built was captured, but that buildings did not. I have no idea where you would document such a thing, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 2:59 pm 
Offline
Space Floater

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:29 pm
Posts: 47
MatGB wrote:
Buildings transfer, so if you capture a planet that had a building in prgress that transfers.

Ships don't, a) the design might not be shared and b) it'd be annoying to accidentally complete someone else's ships you didn't want, plus balance concerns, etc.

I don't think ships should transfer. I'm ambivalent about whether they should stay in the original owners queue, if you recapture a shipyard relatively quickly you get your stuff to complete. I can definitely see the argument that incomplete ships are lost in the fighting.


Maybe random chance of being destroyed in the battle, or captured intact?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:37 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
MatGB wrote:
Buildings transfer, so if you capture a planet that had a building in prgress that transfers.

Ships don't, a) the design might not be shared and b) it'd be annoying to accidentally complete someone else's ships you didn't want, plus balance concerns, etc.

I would guess that like for buildings, you wouldn't be able to complete a ship for which you didn't have the tech. As far as unwanted, I can't count how many partially-constructed buildings I have had to clean out of the build queue because I didn't need them. Not to mention tons of asteroid and organic related buildings that I can't even build.

Quote:
I don't think ships should transfer. I'm ambivalent about whether they should stay in the original owners queue, if you recapture a shipyard relatively quickly you get your stuff to complete. I can definitely see the argument that incomplete ships are lost in the fighting.

Right now, from an in-game perspective, it's as if the conquerors just told the shipyards and drydocks to move these partially-build ships aside. That doesn't make a lot of sense, as if it were one that were able to be built you'd finish it, otherwise scrap it for parts and materials.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 1:52 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:51 pm
Posts: 500
Now that pausing is possible, maybe the WIP ships should end up in the conqueror's build queue, but paused and with a sitrep?

Of course, the conqueror should not be able to proceed with them unless they have the correct technology and happiness on the planet is back up.

Edit: This way you won't accidentally build ships you don't want, but can complete them once research is finished. Even having such an incomplete ship in your queue could give you research boost for the technologies it requires to complete...

_________________
[...] for Man has earned his right to hold this planet against all comers, by virtue of occasionally producing someone totally batshit insane. - Randall Munroe, title text to xkcd #556


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Build Queue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:43 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
I'm not too worried about the building unwanted ships. As mentioned, that already happens with buildings. "Oh look, another partial Genome Bank to remove from the queue."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group