FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:28 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wrong Pedia entry
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 9:27 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
Playing 0.4.6 stable.

This used to happen occasionally with the older versions. I try to check the planet suitability, and get a totally irrelevant Pedia entry. In the case shown in the caps below, it's for outpost ships. I had not checked that ship all game. It will keep showing that until I look at another ship entry (probably other Pedia entries as well) after which it seems to be "cleared".

Attachment:
p1.png
p1.png [ 274.88 KiB | Viewed 258 times ]

Attachment:
p2.png
p2.png [ 241.62 KiB | Viewed 258 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wrong Pedia entry
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:32 am 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3295
That's weird, it's possibly linked to the production and main pedia page are now linked properly, but beyond that no clue. Anyone?

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wrong Pedia entry
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:22 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4303
Location: Sol III
Agree, that' really weird, because I never encountered this, and it doesn't sound like something that would be platform dependent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wrong Pedia entry
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 9:25 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
After I "cleared" it, I realized that I should have made a save file before trying anything. Then I could have seen if it was persistent from save. Too late now, and I can't reproduce it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wrong Pedia entry
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:41 pm 
Offline
Pupating Mass

Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:32 am
Posts: 97
Location: Great White North Eh
Occasionally I see a situation where the Pedia gets 'stuck' on an entry and won't display other topics (it's possible this only ever occurs when I try to check planet suitability, I will pay more attention).

If I click the 'up' button at the bottom of the Pedia to reset it back to the top Pedia menu it works again. I'm guessing that's whats happened here.

_________________
Windows 7 64bit, AMD 8 Core, 8 GB
Nvidia GTX 670 @ 3240x1920
FreeOrion Build: Latest Windows Test Build


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wrong Pedia entry
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:17 am 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 507
If I see it again, I will try to make a save and then what you suggest.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group