FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:36 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 12:11 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 228
This seems odd.
I noticed they were building colonies of two different species before I conquered it.
This is just after I conquered Haven I and II

Attachment:
colony.JPG
colony.JPG [ 166.53 KiB | Viewed 299 times ]


This can't be normal.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 12:30 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12041
Location: Munich
Could make sense if the initial plan was to populate with Egassem, but then the supply connection to the species was cut off...?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:06 pm 
Offline
Space Floater

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:02 am
Posts: 28
This sometimes happens by AI. It has no negative effect. Just remove it from the production queue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:04 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 506
Yeah, it's something AIs do on occasion. I have even seen cases where there was a colony build that couldn't finish because the planet was colonized with the same species. The only way to do that would be to have a colony start then use a colony ship or base to colonize.

Here's a thread I started on that:

http://www.freeorion.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10093


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:25 pm 
Offline
Dyson Forest
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am
Posts: 228
I'm reporting it, because it is an obvious bug.
If a Human player cannot do it then it should be impossible for the AI.
End of story.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 4:39 pm 
Offline
Space Floater

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:02 am
Posts: 28
EricF wrote:
I'm reporting it, because it is an obvious bug.
If a Human player cannot do it then it should be impossible for the AI.
End of story.

of course not. the player is able to do this as seen in the pic beyond. cant count this as a bug, its just a possibility.


Attachments:
differentcolonys.png
differentcolonys.png [ 178.25 KiB | Viewed 242 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:36 pm 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 506
Yeah, humans can do it, we just normally don't. That is something that probably should be cleaned up in AI code, but it's just poor strategy (or is that tactics?) not a game bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EnLightning and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group