FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:21 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:25 am 
Offline
Space Krill
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:31 am
Posts: 8
End of the game. I just won by research. But I'm scratching my head because I notice that the red AI, Integration, who I think has two planets left (as I can only find two on the starmap), is shown as having five in the Empires window. So I play one more turn, and take one of the two I see. Now the Empires window shows Integration with four. So I play one more turn and take what I'm pretty darn sure is Integration's last planet. And indeed, in the SitRep, I get the message that "Integration has been defeated". Yet the Empires window still shows Integration with three planets. ???????????? :?


Attachments:
File comment: SitRep: Integration is defeated. Empires window: Integration has three planets.
Screenshot_2016-12-01_00-15-36.jpg
Screenshot_2016-12-01_00-15-36.jpg [ 446.67 KiB | Viewed 237 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:35 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3289
What does the Objects window show if you filter by owner empire?

I rarely even look at the Empires pane except for detection strength so I've never noticed how accurate it was one way or the other, does seem a bit weird.

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 5:00 pm 
Offline
Space Krill
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:31 am
Posts: 8
Objects window shows no planets owned by Integration. Only three owners in the whole list: Plurality, New Rome, and <blank>.

It always seemed to me that the Empires window wasn't meant as an absolute count on all of those statistics, but only a count of those that I can validly detect based on my proximity to the other empires. So I wasn't expecting it to be correct in an absolute game-omniscient sense (I use the graphs for that, which are really handy for getting a sense of how I'm doing in the early game). But clearly, if that's what the Empires window is meant to show, then the values should always be less than or equal to the absolute correct numbers. A greater value, like we have here, would certainly be an error.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:19 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4288
Location: Sol III
That looks like a bug... @chaz572, can you open an issue on github?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group