FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:11 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:33 pm 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 11:21 am
Posts: 140
Hello!

I guess I found two smallers issues for 2017-03-28.a7f5219

1. I was wondering why my Collective Thought Network won't kick in, then I found in the last row a value fitting CTN and labeled as "unknown"
Attachment:
CTN.jpg
CTN.jpg [ 51.88 KiB | Viewed 587 times ]


2. If a fleet without fighters, gets ships added with fighterlaunchbays the fighters are not directly displayed in the fleet. I could only reproduce this by adding ONE launchbay ship to a fleet with other ships.
The fighters come to view when switching to a other fleet and back.
Attachment:
figthers.jpg
figthers.jpg [ 60.95 KiB | Viewed 587 times ]


Thanks for all the impovements! The AI seems to became stronger and they now do system flybys 8) , Nice!

Has something changed in the battle retreating system??

Greetz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:20 pm 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 359
Thanks for reports Scara, been a while since I built CTN so hopefully will find some time to look into it.

For the fleet window, everything is correct just by changing to another fleet and back?
(dev note: possibly prerender related if so)

Quote:
Has something changed in the battle retreating system?

There was a recent issue/discussion in Issue #1237 (Monsters not being blockaded properly), which possibly changed from v0.4.6 if it was not working correctly before. What changes did you notice?
IIRC: Empire owned ships should only be able to retreat to the same system they arrived from, or to a system a friendly ship arrived from.

_________________
Any content posted should be considered licensed GNU GPL 2.0 and/or CC-BY-SA 3.0 as appropriate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:41 pm 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 11:21 am
Posts: 140
dbenage-cx wrote:
For the fleet window, everything is correct just by changing to another fleet and back?
(dev note: possibly prerender related if so)
Yes. Sort of refresh problem seems logical. Pinned it some more...
So marking 2 of 3 ships of a fleet fighter ships and pulling them on a battlefleet without any fighters fails refreshing. Take the whole fighterfleet works. Adding single fighter ship works.
The problem seems to be, pulling out of a fleet, if the target fleet is not already displaying fighters.

dbenage-cx wrote:
There was a recent issue/discussion in Issue #1237 (Monsters not being blockaded properly), which possibly changed from v0.4.6 if it was not working correctly before. What changes did you notice?
IIRC: Empire owned ships should only be able to retreat to the same system they arrived from, or to a system a friendly ship arrived from.
Well then, it seems all ok...
I also experienced monsters not being blocked, but in this version I could block monsters with a battlefleet. Didn't try to block with a pure fighter ship yet I think.
Other players aren't blocked on the escape route and the AI had a good try on my borders, retreating damaged ships for new ones, keeping me busy building comsats as I was back with fleet production.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 1:57 pm 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:37 pm
Posts: 205
Scara, thanks for reporting the fleet transfer of ships with fighters problem. I will look at it, try to replicate it and fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2017 7:39 pm 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:37 pm
Posts: 205
Scara, I think that PR #1458 fixes the bug with dropping ships with fighters on fleets without fighters not updating the fleet icons.

If you compile from source, then you can try it. Otherwise, if it is merged it will be available with the weekly updates.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 12:20 am 
Offline
Programmer

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am
Posts: 359
I've not been able to replicate the issue with CTN not displaying correctly in accounting info.
With ships moving near the building, it (correctly) is not listed, and resumes as soon as they clear the radius (or stop moving).
It is still being added in this case though, total without unknown is 134.1

Do you still have the save game?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 3:25 am 
Offline
AI Lead, Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 4390
what comes to mind is that it might be a ship not currently visible to the player, which was throwing off the CTN display. If there had been an enemy fleet, near the border of the CTN distance (200 uu I think), which was heading out of that area but there actual departure wound up being covered by an ion storm, or whatnot, so that the player's client would still register the ships/fleet as within range (albeit presumably showing scanlined on the MapWnd), so the player client would not list the CTN contribution on the meter, but if those ships had actually cleared out of the area, then the server would be adding in the CTN contribution and it would show up as "Unknown" on the meter detail list, consistent with at least the latter part the report here.

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group