FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:12 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:49 am 
Offline
Space Dragon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm
Posts: 258
Hi,

In my current game I got some red PPs of unknown procedence. I mean, I checked every system, one by one. I only have one system blockaded, in frontline, in which I'm making some comsats for cannon fodder and 5 PPs are wasted in there. Rest of my systems are in one single supply group, each one showing 0.00 PPs wasted. Yet I get a total wasted points of 25.7. I examined the whole map looking for the contrasting colors in the supply lines and also I used the top-right button of the planets panel to scroll through all the systems, noting wasted PPs for each one. I can't find the source of those misterious 20.7 PPs.

I attach a save file just in case.

PS: after clicking on "next turn", the unknown wasted PPs are gone.


Attachments:
possible_bug_wasted_PPs.sav [1.5 MiB]
Downloaded 18 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline
AI Lead, Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 4390
It's all wasted at that Schmidt system that you are brought to by clicking the wasted PP icon. The problem is in the summary of wasted points in the Production Queue top panel -- the "Points Available Here" and the "Wasted Points" [Here] won't update just by changing the selected planet, although when the system is blockaded like that each planet is a separate Resource Group. To get it to update, close and reopen the Production Window each time after selecting a new planet in the system. You'll see that Schmidt I is using all its 5 points, Schmidt II is wasting 20.7 and Schmidt III is wasting 5, for the total of 25.7.

Looking at the code a bit, it seems that the various PlanetSelectedSignal (s) are not sufficiently connected to take care of this to update that info panel when the planet selection changes. I'll see if I can figure out an expeditious connection to make to solve this problem.

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:44 am 
Offline
AI Lead, Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 4390
I've now put up a PR with a fix.

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:17 pm 
Offline
Space Dragon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm
Posts: 258
Well done :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group