FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sun Jul 22, 2018 3:17 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Too many empty systems
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 2:28 am 
Offline
Space Squid

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 58
I just quit a game where my home world was in the middle of a block of fourteen empty systems. There wasn't a single planet (let alone inhabitable) within supply range. The game before that had a single system within supply range, but nothing inhabitable.

_________________
All contributions are submitted under GPL or LGPL v2 or later, or under appropriate Creative Commons licence, consistent with project guidlines.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:43 am 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:51 pm
Posts: 504
Um... what galaxy generation settings are you playing with?

_________________
[...] for Man has earned his right to hold this planet against all comers, by virtue of occasionally producing someone totally batshit insane. - Randall Munroe, title text to xkcd #556


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 1:24 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4594
Location: Sol III
@spikethehobbit: can you post the complete game setup parameters (seed, galaxy age and size, monsters, natives, specials etc.) and the exact FO version/build you're using so we can recreate the situation you encountered? Because there are checks and corrections in place in the universe generation scripts that are supposed to prevent such situations. If you end up in starting locations with no planets at all in the near vicinity, that would indicate a bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 3:38 am 
Offline
Space Squid

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 58
I play trunk. The only private mod is a custom species.

I don't have the random seeds anymore. Sorry. I'll keep an eye out for if (when) this happens again.
Systems:150
Galaxy Shape:Random
Galaxy Age:Random
Starlane Frequency:Low
Planet Density:High
Specials Frequency:Medium
Monster Frequency:High
Native Frequency:Low
Max AI Agression:Maniacal
Number of AI Players:6

Edit:Young Galaxy has a high number of empty systems.
Edit2:Young and Ring galaxies can have large empty areas. I'm trying to generate one that has a start zone in the middle of one.
Edit3:Disc galaxies are candidates as well.

_________________
All contributions are submitted under GPL or LGPL v2 or later, or under appropriate Creative Commons licence, consistent with project guidlines.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 8:46 am 
Offline
Space Squid

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:24 pm
Posts: 58
I think I figured this one out. Nebula systems seem to be counted as non-empty, so it is possible for the player to be surrounded by them. Since there are no stars yet, it looks like all empty systems.

_________________
All contributions are submitted under GPL or LGPL v2 or later, or under appropriate Creative Commons licence, consistent with project guidlines.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 10:58 am 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4594
Location: Sol III
spikethehobbit wrote:
Nebula systems seem to be counted as non-empty, so it is possible for the player to be surrounded by them. Since there are no stars yet, it looks like all empty systems.
Nebula systems are (or should be) considered empty systems by the galaxy generation scripts. The "checks and corrections" I've been talking about check for the amount of actual planets in the systems surrounding an empire home system, and adds some extra ones if there are too few. However, there is no check of the habitability of those planets for your starting species.

So, it should not be possible that you end up with no planets at all in the system surrounding your home system (meaning, if you're encountering that, it's a bug which needs to be addressed), but it definitely can happen that the planets in those systems aren't particularly habitable for your starting species (which probably should be taken care of by some additional checks and corrections, to ensure a certain minumum of habitable planets in the near vicinity of an empires homeworld).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 11:48 am 
Offline
Vacuum Dragon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm
Posts: 655
I don't know how many different FO games I have started, but should be way over 200. I usually play planet density high, sometimes medium, seldom low.
I have never found a galaxy where I need to travel more than two starlanes to get to another planet.
The normal situation is to have at least one planet in one neighbouring system. I'm not sure to have ever encountered the situation where all neighbouring systems were empty, but if that ever happened, then for sure there was a planet on one of the next systems (two starlanes away from homeworld).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group