FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:17 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:54 am 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:06 pm
Posts: 126
Just installed FreeOrion_2017-08-02.b9fdf9e_Test_Win32_Setup.

Was trying to add an outpost ship to the production queue, but it is not offered in the list of possible things to build. Has something changed in this version?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 9:07 am 
Offline
AI Lead, Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm
Posts: 4376
I have not tested that exact commit, but I have checked a later one and there was no problem. Perhaps you had accidentally deselected either the 'ships' button or the 'available' button on the build designator panel?

_________________
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 10:49 am 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3264
Alternatively, there might be a bug in the 'import ship designs at start' options or it may have accidentally been turned off: you can now not have the default ships if you don't want them, right click on the design pane to see if it's ticked.

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:18 pm 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:06 pm
Posts: 126
Oops. My bad. Sorry guys. The problem was Error code ID10T. :) I had inadvertently unchecked load default ships at start in the OTHER tab of options when I had meant to uncheck Load Saved Ship Designs at start.

Proper boxes ticked and un-ticked and all is back to normal.

Thanks MatGB for pointing me in the right direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:52 pm 
Offline
Creative Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 3264
s'alright.

Why d'you think I knew that was likely?

(I did it unintentionally while testing the feature before it was merged in) :lol: :lol: :lol: :oops:

_________________
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group