FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:22 am

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 8:02 pm 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Posts: 143
Location: Modesto, CA USA
Phew...finally glad we got that resolved....

Maybe some of my other points that are worth interest could be addressed by the developers for .5.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:54 am 
Offline
Space Floater
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Eridanus Supervoid
Dart00_Tech wrote:
  • Say we have a fleet of Colony ships to colonize a system, we click a Colony Ship and click "Colonize", could it "De-select" the now "Unavailable" colony ship so we can click on our next one instead of having to De-select it, this doubles the amount of clicks to colonize a system.
  • On the "Design" screen, when we save a modified design, could it "overwrite" the current design instead of making a new design with the same name? Or could we have a option to "Overwrite"?!

I (not a coder on the project) imagine these two wouldn't be too hard to implement, i hope someone can look into them; they're frequently encountered in casual gameplay, at least for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 5:25 am 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Posts: 143
Location: Modesto, CA USA
Adrian wrote:
Dart00_Tech wrote:
  • Say we have a fleet of Colony ships to colonize a system, we click a Colony Ship and click "Colonize", could it "De-select" the now "Unavailable" colony ship so we can click on our next one instead of having to De-select it, this doubles the amount of clicks to colonize a system.
  • On the "Design" screen, when we save a modified design, could it "overwrite" the current design instead of making a new design with the same name? Or could we have a option to "Overwrite"?!

I (not a coder on the project) imagine these two wouldn't be too hard to implement, i hope someone can look into them; they're frequently encountered in casual gameplay, at least for me.


One time i was quickly making a few designs and realized that i was deleting the ones i just created...ugh....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:09 pm 
Offline
Designer and Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Posts: 2058
Location: Orion
Dart00_Tech wrote:
One time i was quickly making a few designs and realized that i was deleting the ones i just created...ugh....

? As far as I know, the only way to delete a ship design is to right-click on it and select "Delete Design".

_________________
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:16 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Yeah, if you don't change the name it will create multiple ship designs of the same name.

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:23 pm 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Posts: 143
Location: Modesto, CA USA
eleazar wrote:
Yeah, if you don't change the name it will create multiple ship designs of the same name.

Which is very annoying if you just trying to upgrade all your designs defense grids or such. The clicking is insane and time consuming, esp if you have a lot of designs.

Step 1: Open Design for editing - 2 clicks
Step 2: Drag and drop new Item: - 1 click to 15 depending on how many slots you wana change
Step 3: Confirm Design - 1 Click
Step 4: Delete obsolete design with same name - 2 clicks
Total clicks: 6 - 20
Designs: 8
Clicks at best: 48 clicks
Clicks at worst: 160 clicks.


=== THIS IS JUST IF YOU HAVE 8 DESIGNS ===


If we could just overwrite the design or have some type of master "Optimize Weaponry" Button which would update everything of that "class" of part it would save so much time and clicking.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:25 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Dart00_Tech wrote:

=== THIS IS JUST IF YOU HAVE 8 DESIGNS ===


Yeah i agree it would be nice to have some sort of automatic upgrading where applicable.

But i'm curious about the amount of ship designs you have at the same time. Do you really think it is useful to have more than 8? Not counting things like colony/outpost ships which would not frequently be updated.
I wouldn't have thought the game currently has that many ship niches.

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 7:05 pm 
Offline
Designer and Programmer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Posts: 2058
Location: Orion
Dart00_Tech wrote:
Step 2: Drag and drop new Item: - 1 click to 15 depending on how many slots you wana change
Geoff the Medio wrote:
Made automatically adding parts to ship designs more flexible; parts will be moved around to accomodate the new one, if possible and necessary.


This reminds me though - didn't Geoff say that weapons refinements could be implemented with effects? If we can, that would probably be better than unlocking a new part with every refinement.

_________________
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 7:31 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12045
Location: Munich
Bigjoe5 wrote:
didn't Geoff say that weapons refinements could be implemented with effects?
That's how it's supposed to work, but I think currently most ship part properties are gotten from their stats as written with = in their definition, and any effects modifying those meters would probably be ignored.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:52 am 
Offline
Space Krill

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:26 am
Posts: 5
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Quote:
If we could just overwrite the design or have some type of master "Optimize Weaponry" Button which would update everything of that "class" of part it would save so much time and clicking.


How about in the ship design, an "Automatically Upgrade" box. Which, when ticked would:
1) replace weapons and internals as they come available
2) save the new designs (but with an incremented number)

This might also be useful for the AI, as this would be a way for the computer to automatically generate advanced ship designs from basic templates.

An argument against this is it might defeat the reason behind having the ship-design screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 7:54 am 
Offline
Space Kraken

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Posts: 143
Location: Modesto, CA USA
salimiles wrote:
Quote:
An argument against this is it might defeat the reason behind having the ship-design screen.


Nah...making non template custom designs is part of the fun...just keeping them up-to-date is not....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:30 pm 
Offline
Space Dragon

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 429
Salimiles has a good idea.

One more idea: disable autosave by default. Irks me to have to turn it off every time I install FO...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:18 pm 
Offline
Space Floater
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Eridanus Supervoid
^ Signed (or at least set it to 50). There are so many little annoyances that the long term developers no longer see i think; i don't blame them of course.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 3:56 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Adrian wrote:
...There are so many little annoyances that the long term developers no longer see i think; i don't blame them of course.

Annoyances are somewhat in the eye of the beholder.

But beyond differences of opinion, there are some things we no longer see from long acclimation to the game. Anyone is of course welcome to point out whatever flaws and gaps they see. But understand that development isn't really in a polishing, click-optimizing mode. Most of development focus is going to be on fixing the big holes.

Of course patches and improved documentation from the FO community are encouraged.

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2012 12:45 am 
Offline
Space Floater
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:40 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Eridanus Supervoid
Ok, i understand. I still find several hundred MB per game a bit hefty; from a developmental point of view i admit, it's irrelevant of course :o


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group