FreeOrion

Forums for the FreeOrion project
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:53 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 5:40 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Zireael wrote:
Speaking of this long-intended feature, will it ever get done?

What can we tell you more than "this is something we intend to do"?

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 5:44 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12044
Location: Munich
eleazar wrote:
Zireael wrote:
Speaking of this long-intended feature, will it ever get done?
What can we tell you more than "this is something we intend to do"?
"Patches welcome!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:01 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
sjolley wrote:
I just loaded FreeOrion 04.1 RC2 and find a couple of items that puzzle me. I notice that you can't remote terraform (even if you have the tech) plants that should be able to be terraformed, but only have an outpost on them. You have to send a colony base/ship there first.

I suppose we should comment out the remote terraforming tech until it works again.

sjolley wrote:
The second item is I can't send a colony ship/base to a gas giant or asteroid belt even if I have learned Orbital Habitation. Are these expected behaviors? If so the descriptions on these techs should be changed.
Orbital Habitation says: "If this planet is inhabitable, increases the population capacity to by 5."
That is exactly what it does.

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:26 pm 
Offline
Krill Swarm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:46 am
Posts: 10
eleazar wrote:
sjolley wrote:
The second item is I can't send a colony ship/base to a gas giant or asteroid belt even if I have learned Orbital Habitation. Are these expected behaviors? If so the descriptions on these techs should be changed.
Orbital Habitation says: "If this planet is inhabitable, increases the population capacity to by 5."
That is exactly what it does.
Wait, so this only applies to colonies?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:02 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Saintrl wrote:
eleazar wrote:
sjolley wrote:
The second item is I can't send a colony ship/base to a gas giant or asteroid belt even if I have learned Orbital Habitation. Are these expected behaviors? If so the descriptions on these techs should be changed.
Orbital Habitation says: "If this planet is inhabitable, increases the population capacity to by 5."
That is exactly what it does.
Wait, so this only applies to colonies?

It only applies to planets where you could have a colony.

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:46 pm 
Offline
Krill Swarm
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:46 am
Posts: 10
Agh this is so confusing, the game has changed alot since the last time I played.

Is the Stargate mechanic still broken? I can't seem to get it to work along with the Planetary Starlane Drive ability.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:43 am 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4303
Location: Sol III
eleazar wrote:
Geoff the Medio wrote:
Bigjoe5 wrote:
A more pressing need is for the player to actually be able to see the value of his empire meters.
They're shown in the encyclopedia entry for the player's empire. Not ideal, but there.

I think it is important enough to go in the menu bar at the top of the screen.
I want to second that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:27 pm 
Offline
Space Dragon

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 429
I wanted to test the game some more, but I am getting a "timed out while attempting to connect to server" message... Nothing changed between my last post and now...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:06 pm 
Offline
Release Manager, Design
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Posts: 4303
Location: Sol III
Zireael wrote:
I wanted to test the game some more, but I am getting a "timed out while attempting to connect to server" message... Nothing changed between my last post and now...
You probably did that already, but just to be sure: Have you tried to restart your computer? Because my first guess would be that maybe the server process hangs and cannot be restarted.

Besides that, the usual request in cases like that: please post the log files (freeorion.log, freeoriond.log)... ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:36 pm 
Offline
Space Dragon

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 429
When I used a shortcut from my Start menu, it ran ok. When it hanged up, it was the shortcut on the desktop (curious: is it to windowed or fullscreen?)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:46 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Zireael wrote:
I wanted to test the game some more, but I am getting a "timed out while attempting to connect to server" message... Nothing changed between my last post and now...

Sometimes deleting the preferences fixes that for me-- but it may be different for me, since i usually change the content between launching the application.

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:48 pm 
Offline
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Posts: 3858
Location: USA — midwest
Well, it seems clear to me that the fleet stealth toggle could be better labeled (and iconed). Changing or adding to the functionality is probably beyond the scope of 0.4.1.

What we need IMHO is to more clearly describe the current functionality.

"Aggressive"
rename "Normal" or "Standard"
Change icon to something
Tooltip: Fleet blockades enemy empires and initiates battles with any enemy targets in its system.

"Passive"
rename "Stealthy" or "Hide"
Change icon to something similar to stealth meter icon
Tooltip: Fleet will not blockade or initiate battle and will attempt to stay hidden.

Thoughts?

_________________
—• Read this First before posting Game Design Ideas!
—• Design Philosophy

—•— My Ideas, Organized —•— Get an Avatar —•— Acronyms —•—


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:18 pm 
Offline
Space Dragon

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 429
Once again, I must complain about the display of very high-stealth systems. I found one now, and here's what I can see:
- the high cloud cover special
- large toxic
- two buildings, one of which is Basic Shipyards (I can tell by the icon) and the other is probably Orbital Drydock (a guess)

The name is hidden, and what makes matters worse, the system shows up as 'unexplored region'. Annoys the hell out of me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:38 pm 
Offline
Space Dragon

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm
Posts: 429
The text for N-Dimensional Assembly says "Unlocks Hyperspatial Dam" in the box for the science babble, above the rest of the scientific description.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:52 pm 
Offline
Programming, Design, Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Posts: 12044
Location: Munich
eleazar wrote:
"Aggressive"
rename "Normal" or "Standard"
Change icon to something
Tooltip: Fleet blockades enemy empires and initiates battles with any enemy targets in its system.

"Passive"
rename "Stealthy" or "Hide"
Change icon to something similar to stealth meter icon
Tooltip: Fleet will not blockade or initiate battle and will attempt to stay hidden.
If you want to rename "Passive" to "Stealthy", that's fine...

Edit: Actually, perhaps "Hide" is better, as being "Aggressive" doesn't prevent a ship from being stealthy; it just prevents it from revealing itself by attacking something in the system. I don't like how "Hide" is a command-verb, while "Aggressive" is an adjective, though... but "Hidden" is also misleading, as it is really "try to be hidden" not a guaranteed hidden status. It's not really clear whether it's best to describe what the fleet is being told to do, or what the potential consequences are of what it's being told to do. /Edit

...but I think "Aggressive" describes the first option better than the (meaningless) "Standard". Also, there's no reason to assume or imply that "Aggressive" would be the normal / most commonly used setting.
Zireael wrote:
Once again, I must complain about the display of very high-stealth systems.
It's a known issue now, and should be resolve eventually, but the display of such systems and planets isn't going to change before v0.4.1.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group