FreeOrion 0.1 Issues thread

For topics that do not fit in another sub-forum.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Message
Author
User avatar
Tyreth
FreeOrion Lead Emeritus
Posts: 885
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 6:23 am
Location: Australia

FreeOrion 0.1 Issues thread

#1 Post by Tyreth » Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:47 am

Hi,

With the now released 0.1 version, I thought it useful to create a thread of the known issues so people don't post them multiple times. Please check here first, and if you find something that's not listed here, then add it to the thread!

For those of you thinking "I haven't seen an announcement yet", that's because I'm writing this thread just prior to the release announcement, so I can include a link to it in the announcement :wink: So wait a few minutes and you should see news.

Known issues:
* Crash when picking 'from file' when choosing galaxy size
* screen flickers without loading game - try running windowed mode
* Hard to know what empire you are (select systems until one has a build queue available)
* Can't scroll - left click on space to scroll, if you are clicking a system it won't scroll.
* Generating turns takes a while
* If you colonise a planet when the colony ship is the only ship in the fleet, the fleet box shows up ERROR, and when you generate a turn or click to close the fleet, it crashes.
* Mouse is offset a bit. Try running fullscreen to solve this

Added:
* Options menu is empty - this is the way it's supposed to be. You can configure some options in default/config.xml. There will be an options screen one day :)
* In game menu doesn't work - click on the starmap once first, and after that F10 should bring up an in game menu. The window needs focus first

leiavoia:
- on returning from NEXT TURN screen, any fleet windows or planet sidebars are no longer open (this is annoying if i'm watching a fleet or planet build queue)
- NEXT TURN screen needs a startup message, i.e. "processing turn" (it's blank until the first status message appears)
- there is no way to cancel the confirmation of right clicking and popping up RENAME for ships. the RENAME box pops up and if i click *anywhere*, it goes to the rename mini-window.
- selecting mutiple fleets for relocation does not appear to work. it only takes the fleet that is selected for focus
- IMHO the fleet box mouseover effect is distracting and would be better replaced by just a hard click with no mouseover. But that's just me. (it can present problems either way)
- fleets do not merge upon entering a system. i assume this is intentional. If so, a "merge fleets" button is in order.
- NEW FLEET button should be disabled for any fleets with only 1 ship to begin with.
- i would relocate the map window scroll to the right button to disassociate it with the selection (left) button.
- i get the same universe every time. I'm assuming you did not set the random seed or you have it locked for testing purposes.
- MAJOR: i can move a ship from fleet A on system A to fleet B on system B. Are there stargates programmed already?
- the fleet and new_fleet windows would all benefit from on OKAY button. the [x] button is counter interuitive, read: "CANCEL"
- there is no way to scroll the building box on the planets sidebar.
- there is no way to close the building box if the item you want is already selected
- the building box is black just like the sidebar and is visually hard to differentiate.
- some sitrep text goes out of bounds (defense base being built)
- the actual app window does not go behind other Windows98 windows (always on top - funny garbling happens when i try to switch w/o minimizing).
- ships being built do not merge with ships already in orbit (to any of the fleets in orbit)
- the planets sidebar responds to clicks from selecting a destination for fleets (unwanted behaviour: planets sidebar pops up and gets in the way for selecting destinations for multiple fleets - 1 at a time).
- it is possible to lose the fleet box window off the screen. windows ought to be bound by their parent windows by the edges.
- other empires are a total pushover. i win like every time

vorenhutz:
-On windows 2000 (with directx 9.0b if that matters) only the background of the map window is displayed (no planets, fleets or planet names).
-If freeorion.exe crashes, the server and AI clients have to be shut down manually - maybe they should quit if there are no more human players on the server?
-I'm not sure but I don't think the source will compile in dev-cpp with the current windowskit.zip (GiGi needs to be rebuilt, I tried but it's hard for a peon like me).
* This window can be closed, but then there is no way to do anything (Fixed in CVS)
* If you minimise it then end turn, any sitreps generated next turn don't maximise the window first (you get text with no window background). Maximising fixes this.
* Sometimes the game saves but a popup complains that the save didn't work.

Starrh:
* Can't zoom without mousewheel

Just a reminder that this is a pre-release, and so such bugs are expected. We just wanted you all to have something to play with and work with, so you know that there is real code that works. Now work begins on 0.2!
Last edited by Tyreth on Fri Mar 11, 2005 4:16 am, edited 4 times in total.

leiavoia
Space Kraken
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 6:22 pm

#2 Post by leiavoia » Sun Mar 07, 2004 3:43 am

first of all, great job on the map window! It scrolls very smooth and the parallax effect is perfect. now the problem sheet:

- on returning from NEXT TURN screen, any fleet windows or planet sidebars are no longer open (this is annoying if i'm watching a fleet or planet build queue)

- NEXT TURN screen needs a startup message, i.e. "processing turn" (it's blank until the first status message appears)

- there is no way to cancel the confirmation of right clicking and popping up RENAME for ships. the RENAME box pops up and if i click *anywhere*, it goes to the rename mini-window.

- selecting mutiple fleets for relocation does not appear to work. it only takes the fleet that is selected for focus

- IMHO the fleet box mouseover effect is distracting and would be better replaced by just a hard click with no mouseover. But that's just me. (it can present problems either way)

- fleets do not merge upon entering a system. i assume this is intentional. If so, a "merge fleets" button is in order.

- NEW FLEET button should be disabled for any fleets with only 1 ship to begin with.

- i would relocate the map window scroll to the right button to disassociate it with the selection (left) button.

leiavoia
Space Kraken
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 6:22 pm

#3 Post by leiavoia » Sun Mar 07, 2004 4:05 am

more:

- i get the same universe every time. I'm assuming you did not set the random seed or you have it locked for testing purposes.

- MAJOR: i can move a ship from fleet A on system A to fleet B on system B. Are there stargates programmed already? ;-)

- the fleet and new_fleet windows would all benefit from on OKAY button. the [x] button is counter interuitive, read: "CANCEL"

- there is no way to scroll the building box on the planets sidebar.

- there is no way to close the building box if the item you want is already selected

- the building box is black just like the sidebar and is visually hard to differentiate.

- some sitrep text goes out of bounds (defense base being built)

- the actual app window does not go behind other Windows98 windows (always on top - funny garbling happens when i try to switch w/o minimizing).

- ships being built do not merge with ships already in orbit (to any of the fleets in orbit)

- the planets sidebar responds to clicks from selecting a destination for fleets (unwanted behaviour: planets sidebar pops up and gets in the way for selecting destinations for multiple fleets - 1 at a time).

- it is possible to lose the fleet box window off the screen. windows ought to be bound by their parent windows by the edges.

- other empires are a total pushover. i win like every time :-)

luckless666
Pupating Mass
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:16 am
Location: West Sussex, United Kingdom

#4 Post by luckless666 » Sun Mar 07, 2004 6:03 am

leiavoia wrote:...- other empires are a total pushover. i win like every time :-)
Don't think AI was a big thing for v.1 :lol:
Chris Walker
| c.walker (at) mgt.hull.ac.uk |

WorldForge.org

User avatar
Zanzibar
Psionic Snowflake
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 10:35 pm
Location: Earth

#5 Post by Zanzibar » Sun Mar 07, 2004 7:48 am

Clicking on an unexplored system allows full view of all planets in the system. What is the purpose of scouts then?

User avatar
Ablaze
Creative Contributor
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2003 6:10 pm
Location: Amidst the Inferno.

#6 Post by Ablaze » Sun Mar 07, 2004 9:48 am

Underling wrote:It appears that the client-server design of the game triggers firewall software when run in Windows. Norton Firewall generated three warnings when the game came up. However, when I read the text in the FO console window, it was obvious that the connect to localhost event was what triggered the alerts. If anyone is unsure they can check the IP addresses in the FO console window which are all local.

EDIT for clarity: you're connecting to your own PC but firewall software may view it as an attempt by FO to be sneaky & reach the net on the sly :lol:
I would call this a bug.
Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

User avatar
PowerCrazy
Creative Contributor
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 2:35 am
Location: Texas

#7 Post by PowerCrazy » Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:33 am

I love the FO development team more than I should... :)

Anyway, I had a random crash, no error detection/exception handling implemented yet?

Also I think that if a system has no planets then a graphic should display where the planets should be denoting no planets in the system. I can't scroll through all the plethora of buildings etc. I imagine this would be a useful thing to implement.

Graphics = Top-notch.
The sound is somewhat of a let down though ;)

Overall AMAZING. This is the first mile stone and a MAJOR one at that, FO is no longer "vaporware".

My thanks and appreciation goes out.
Aquitaine is my Hero.... ;)

krum
Creative Contributor
Posts: 244
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Bulgaria

#8 Post by krum » Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:42 am

Too bad it happens just when I'm computerless for a few weeks... :( I can't wait...

User avatar
noelte
Juggernaut
Posts: 872
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Germany, Berlin

#9 Post by noelte » Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:59 am

han_krum wrote:Too bad it happens just when I'm computerless for a few weeks... :( I can't wait...
It's called Murphy's Law. :wink:

User avatar
Yoghurt
Programmer
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 8:17 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

#10 Post by Yoghurt » Sun Mar 07, 2004 12:26 pm

Ablaze wrote:
Underling wrote:EDIT for clarity: you're connecting to your own PC but firewall software may view it as an attempt by FO to be sneaky & reach the net on the sly :lol:
I would call this a bug.
Yes, a bug in my sneaky backdoor + password sniffer ;)
SCNR

iamrobk
Space Dragon
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 12:27 pm

#11 Post by iamrobk » Sun Mar 07, 2004 12:58 pm

Zanzibar wrote:Clicking on an unexplored system allows full view of all planets in the system. What is the purpose of scouts then?
Probably a bug, but it doesn't affect gameplay really (although it could be said "what gameplay, it's 0.1!!!") :P

User avatar
noelte
Juggernaut
Posts: 872
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Germany, Berlin

#12 Post by noelte » Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:18 pm

iamrobk wrote:
Zanzibar wrote:Clicking on an unexplored system allows full view of all planets in the system. What is the purpose of scouts then?
Probably a bug, but it doesn't affect gameplay really (although it could be said "what gameplay, it's 0.1!!!") :P
It's not a bug. It simply wasn't implemented yet.

User avatar
Underling
Space Squid
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 3:09 pm
Location: New Jersey

#13 Post by Underling » Sun Mar 07, 2004 3:26 pm

Ablaze wrote:
Underling wrote:It appears that the client-server design of the game triggers firewall software when run in Windows. Norton Firewall generated three warnings when the game came up. However, when I read the text in the FO console window, it was obvious that the connect to localhost event was what triggered the alerts. If anyone is unsure they can check the IP addresses in the FO console window which are all local.

EDIT for clarity: you're connecting to your own PC but firewall software may view it as an attempt by FO to be sneaky & reach the net on the sly :lol:
I would call this a bug.
FreeCiv and other well established open-source, multiplayer capable games trigger the same firewall response. If they have a server running and need a client to connect, it'll trigger an alert until you set permissions in your firewall for the game software. Its not really a bug, just an overzealous secuirty system. :)

User avatar
utilae
Cosmic Dragon
Posts: 2175
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2003 12:37 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

#14 Post by utilae » Sun Mar 07, 2004 8:20 pm

[In the 'About' screen]
<I don't know if this is an issue.>
The three buttons: Credits, License and Done. When they are highlighted by the mouse and you hold down the button and drag, it does as you would expect (ignore your click on the button). But when the button is not highlighted, but the mouse is in the central part of the button, and you click and drag, it moves the window.

[In Single Player-Galaxy Setup]
Selecting galaxy size is wierd. It cant select anything, ie choose very large instead of small. But some how I did get it to change to a size I didn't want. I have gotten it change a few times, but not by clicking on the button as you would expect. Oh, it responds to double clicks, but still is not very repsonsive and doesn't choose the option I want.

[Between Selecting a galaxy AND the galaxy having finished being created]
Needs a progress bar, so that you know that it is actually loading.

[In Task Manager]
There are 4 freeorionca's taking 8Mb of memory and 1 freeoriond taking 12Mb of memory. When creating an irregular galaxy, it crashed (had to end task). It came up with an error about referencing memory.

[Fleet Windows]
Couldn't close some of them. Could only open the fleet window through the sitrep. Could not figure out another way.
.
.
.
.
.
Pretty cool anyway, buggy as hell, but nice. The main problem is that alot of it is not very responsive. Meaning, that most controls (buttons, etc) do not work 9 times out of 10.

leiavoia
Space Kraken
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 6:22 pm

#15 Post by leiavoia » Sun Mar 07, 2004 8:25 pm

if i click on a button to select the smallest galaxy size at game start, the graphic changes, clicking on any another button will not let the graphic change back.

Post Reply