FreeOrion 0.1 Issues thread

For topics that do not fit in another sub-forum.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Message
Author
User avatar
Yoghurt
Programmer
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 8:17 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

#31 Post by Yoghurt » Mon Mar 08, 2004 8:50 pm

Does this happen in both fullscreen and windowed mode?
The fullscreen mode is a quick hack, and I haven't bothered to set 24bpp-mode explicitely

User avatar
Underling
Space Squid
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 3:09 pm
Location: New Jersey

#32 Post by Underling » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:02 pm

Yoghurt wrote:Does this happen in both fullscreen and windowed mode?
The fullscreen mode is a quick hack, and I haven't bothered to set 24bpp-mode explicitely
I see it in both fullscreen & windowed.Image

the url of an example pic is here

vorenhutz
Pupating Mass
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm

#33 Post by vorenhutz » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:13 pm

Yoghurt wrote:
vorenhutz wrote:-I'm not sure but I don't think the source will compile in dev-cpp with the current windowskit.zip (GiGi needs to be rebuilt, I tried but it's hard for a peon like me).
Download http://freeorion.sourceforge.net/libgigi-0.5.0.0.tar.gz
Copy the include directory from the tarball to the Source-directory as GG/include
Copy the GiGi*.dll files to the source-directory

This should do it
OK I have downloaded libgigi-0.5.0.0.tar.gz. I can't see any .dll files in there. I have GiGi*.dll files in the windowskit.zip, but they are too old surely?
I'm trying to build GG in cygwin on winxp. The configure script sees SDL, freetype, boost and devIL, but damned if I can get log4cpp to work. Which version of log4cpp should I be using? Versions 0.2.7 and 0.3.4b both compile fine, but configure doesn't like the library:

Code: Select all

configure:23173: checking for log4cpp
configure:23198: g++ -o conftest.exe   -I/usr/include/SDL -I/usr/include/freetype2 -IF:\apps\boost-1.30.2 -I/usr/local/include  -L/usr/lib -LF:\apps\boost-1.30.2\libs -L/usr/local/lib -L/usr/local/include conftest.cc -llog4cpp  >&5
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(tinfo.o)(.rdata$_ZTISt9exception+0x0):tinfo.cc: multiple definition of `typeinfo for std::exception'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.data$_ZTISt9exception+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(tinfo.o)(.rdata$_ZTSSt9exception+0x0):tinfo.cc: multiple definition of `typeinfo name for std::exception'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.text$_ZTSSt9exception+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(eh_exception.o)(.rdata$_ZTVSt9exception+0x0):eh_exception.cc: multiple definition of `vtable for std::exception'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.data$_ZTVSt9exception+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(stdexcept.o)(.rdata$_ZTVSt11logic_error+0x0):stdexcept.cc: multiple definition of `vtable for std::logic_error'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.data$_ZTVSt11logic_error+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(stdexcept.o)(.rdata$_ZTVSt16invalid_argument+0x0):stdexcept.cc: multiple definition of `vtable for std::invalid_argument'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.data$_ZTVSt16invalid_argument+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(stdexcept.o)(.rdata$_ZTISt11logic_error+0x0):stdexcept.cc: multiple definition of `typeinfo for std::logic_error'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.data$_ZTISt11logic_error+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(stdexcept.o)(.rdata$_ZTISt16invalid_argument+0x0):stdexcept.cc: multiple definition of `typeinfo for std::invalid_argument'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.data$_ZTISt16invalid_argument+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(stdexcept.o)(.rdata$_ZTSSt11logic_error+0x0):stdexcept.cc: multiple definition of `typeinfo name for std::logic_error'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.text$_ZTSSt11logic_error+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/libstdc++.a(stdexcept.o)(.rdata$_ZTSSt16invalid_argument+0x0):stdexcept.cc: multiple definition of `typeinfo name for std::invalid_argument'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Priority.o)(.text$_ZTSSt16invalid_argument+0x0):Priority.cpp: first defined here
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Category.o)(.text+0xa1):Category.cpp: undefined reference to `__Unwind_Resume'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Category.o)(.text+0x109):Category.cpp: undefined reference to `__Unwind_Resume'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Category.o)(.text+0x255):Category.cpp: undefined reference to `__Unwind_Resume'
/usr/lib/liblog4cpp.a(Category.o)(.text+0x301):Category.cpp: undefined reference to `__Unwind_Resume'
etc etc
PS sorry if this is a bit OT, but I figure the source code is included in the 0.1 distribution...
(edit) well I am missing the expat library, maybe that will fix this.
(edit2) I see you've updated windowskit.zip. That should solve my problem. btw I think the problem building GG was that log4cpp 0.2.7 wouldn't compile properly in gcc 3.x, I used gcc 2.x instead, but this caused problems with everything else that required gcc 3.x.
Last edited by vorenhutz on Mon Mar 08, 2004 10:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
pd
Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 1924
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 6:17 pm
Location: 52°16'N 10°31'E

#34 Post by pd » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:18 pm

underling: are you sure your display settings are set to 32bit?

your screenshot looks like it's only 16 bit and if i turn my display settings back to 16bit it looks the same like your screenshot.

User avatar
Underling
Space Squid
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 3:09 pm
Location: New Jersey

#35 Post by Underling » Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:31 pm

pd wrote:underling: are you sure your display settings are set to 32bit?

your screenshot looks like it's only 16 bit and if i turn my display settings back to 16bit it looks the same like your screenshot.
Oh geez..... The damn Nvidia driver update I did a couple of days ago set my OpenGL support to "always use 16bpp" while EVERYTHING else was 32bpp.

I never looked there :oops:

Corrected & everything looks fine now.

Thanks!

vorenhutz
Pupating Mass
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm

#36 Post by vorenhutz » Mon Mar 08, 2004 10:54 pm

-Main Menu-
This window can be closed, but then there is no way to do anything. Can the close button be disabled for this window?

User avatar
noelte
Juggernaut
Posts: 872
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Germany, Berlin

#37 Post by noelte » Mon Mar 08, 2004 11:14 pm

vorenhutz wrote:-Main Menu-
This window can be closed, but then there is no way to do anything. Can the close button be disabled for this window?
Done. Thx.

vorenhutz
Pupating Mass
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm

#38 Post by vorenhutz » Mon Mar 08, 2004 11:47 pm

-sitrep-
If you minimise it then end turn, any sitreps generated next turn don't maximise the window first (you get text with no window background). Maximising fixes this.

-save game-
Sometimes the game saves but a popup complains that the save didn't work. I haven't isolated this properly yet. The game can be loaded (doesn't appear to be corrupted).

-server-
processing this turn crashes the server: http://homepages.paradise.net.nz/~gbs1/ ... turn48.zip [edit]fixed by noelte.
Last edited by vorenhutz on Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Zanzibar
Psionic Snowflake
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 10:35 pm
Location: Earth

#39 Post by Zanzibar » Tue Mar 09, 2004 4:27 am

utilae wrote:The game generates alot of logs, that take up like 1.75 Mb after 2 turns.

Also, there is no way to figure out which fleet or homeworld is mine.
Read the first post in this thread. This is a known issue.
utilae wrote:When I right click on a colony ship, then on an uncolonised planet, the game crashes.
Again, read the first post. A known issue. You have to escort the ship with a scout.

User avatar
Tyreth
FreeOrion Lead Emeritus
Posts: 885
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 6:23 am
Location: Australia

#40 Post by Tyreth » Tue Mar 09, 2004 4:47 am

Thanks for all this info. I haven't bothered putting game design related posts in. For example, version 0.2 will have proper planet generation methods to ensure a universe with not too many Gaia planets.

vorenhutz
Pupating Mass
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm

#41 Post by vorenhutz » Tue Mar 09, 2004 10:39 am

-multiplayer games can be saved but can't be loaded

-AI client should close when the AI player is defeated

-on a new turn, map scrolling seems to be sluggish at high zoom. Zooming out and scrolling about a bit fixes this.

-saved games are pretty huge, but compress really well, could be stored in compressed format?

-(source won't compile in dev-cpp with the windowskit.zip provided with the 0.1 installer) is fixed in CVS.

-there is no visual feedback that research is doing something

-defense bases are invisible

-system doesn't change color when all planets are conquered if player colonised some planets before conquest

-savegame UI: mousewheel should scroll the list

-production should reset to zero when project is changed

-sug: simple defensive AI

if(pop < max) build("mark1")
if(pop = max && ind < max) build("industry")
if(ind = max && tech < "defbase") build("research")
if(tech >= "defbase") build("defbase")

-sug: select next idle fleet button (maybe TAB?)

-sug: autosave every 'n' turns
keep 'm' new autosaves
keep old autosaves every 'p' turns

e.g. I would do something like: autosave every turn, keep three autosaves, keep old saves every 10 turns

-multiple colony ships built in the same turn should be put in different fleets by default

-when going through the sitrep assigning destinations to multiple colony ships, you have to close the fleet window or the colony ship you just sent remains selected and gets sent to the same destination as the second colony ship. Selecting a different fleet should cancel selection of the first fleet.

-text can escape bounds of fleet window (e.g. "En Route to Betelguese System (ETA 10 turns)"

-win/loss: server should let clients know if they've won or lost ... is there a nice victory movie yet? ;)
Last edited by vorenhutz on Tue Mar 09, 2004 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
noelte
Juggernaut
Posts: 872
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 12:42 pm
Location: Germany, Berlin

#42 Post by noelte » Tue Mar 09, 2004 11:12 am

vorenhutz wrote:-color of the system name should change when system is conquered
Hmm, i did this myself and it worked. I will check this again.
<edit> It still work for me!
vorenhutz wrote:-AI client should close when the AI player is defeated
It's a known todo. At this time after combat it's not calculated if the AI empire is defeated.
vorenhutz wrote:-saved games are pretty huge, but compress really well, could be stored in compressed format?
It's good idea.
Last edited by noelte on Tue Mar 09, 2004 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Yoghurt
Programmer
Posts: 376
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2003 8:17 pm
Location: Heidelberg, Germany

#43 Post by Yoghurt » Tue Mar 09, 2004 1:10 pm

vorenhutz wrote:OK I have downloaded libgigi-0.5.0.0.tar.gz. I can't see any .dll files in there. I have GiGi*.dll files in the windowskit.zip, but they are too old surely?
Use the GiGi*.dll files from the directory the binary was installed to (Program Files/FreeOrion or Programme/FreeOrion or whatever language your Windows is)
I'm trying to build GG in cygwin on winxp. The configure script sees SDL, freetype, boost and devIL, but damned if I can get log4cpp to work. Which version of log4cpp should I be using? Versions 0.2.7 and 0.3.4b both compile fine, but configure doesn't like the library:
[...]
(edit2) I see you've updated windowskit.zip. That should solve my problem. btw I think the problem building GG was that log4cpp 0.2.7 wouldn't compile properly in gcc 3.x, I used gcc 2.x instead, but this caused problems with everything else that required gcc 3.x.
I suppose you used pre-compiled SDL and FreeType libraries. The ABI of GCC was changed recently, and so libraries need to be compiled with the same gcc version. I suppose SDL was compiled with a different version of GCC, causing the linking errors.

I spend 2 days(!) getting GiGi to compile under Windows :(
But as Gcc 3.2/3 gets the standard, these problems will vanish, and then it might even be possible to link to libraries compiled by a Microsoft or Intel compiler :)

User avatar
tzlaine
Programming Lead Emeritus
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 1:33 pm

#44 Post by tzlaine » Tue Mar 09, 2004 2:39 pm

Yoghurt wrote:
vorenhutz wrote:OK I have downloaded libgigi-0.5.0.0.tar.gz. I can't see any .dll files in there. I have GiGi*.dll files in the windowskit.zip, but they are too old surely?
Use the GiGi*.dll files from the directory the binary was installed to (Program Files/FreeOrion or Programme/FreeOrion or whatever language your Windows is)
I'm trying to build GG in cygwin on winxp. The configure script sees SDL, freetype, boost and devIL, but damned if I can get log4cpp to work. Which version of log4cpp should I be using? Versions 0.2.7 and 0.3.4b both compile fine, but configure doesn't like the library:
[...]
(edit2) I see you've updated windowskit.zip. That should solve my problem. btw I think the problem building GG was that log4cpp 0.2.7 wouldn't compile properly in gcc 3.x, I used gcc 2.x instead, but this caused problems with everything else that required gcc 3.x.
I suppose you used pre-compiled SDL and FreeType libraries. The ABI of GCC was changed recently, and so libraries need to be compiled with the same gcc version. I suppose SDL was compiled with a different version of GCC, causing the linking errors.

I spend 2 days(!) getting GiGi to compile under Windows :(
But as Gcc 3.2/3 gets the standard, these problems will vanish, and then it might even be possible to link to libraries compiled by a Microsoft or Intel compiler :)
All C code uses the same standardized ABI. You can use precompiled MSVC C code in gcc windows builds.

vorenhutz
Pupating Mass
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm

#45 Post by vorenhutz » Tue Mar 09, 2004 7:54 pm

noelte wrote:
vorenhutz wrote:-color of the system name should change when system is conquered
Hmm, i did this myself and it worked. I will check this again.
<edit> It still work for me!
I had colonised a planet in that system, I think that's the difference. I reproduced this:

Code: Select all

send starting fleet to enemy HW
build mark1 at HW
colonise planet at enemy system
conquer enemy system
Save game and reload fixes the problem so it's probably just a matter of checking all cases for a display update.

Post Reply