Kernel32 error

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report. For problems building from source, post in Compile.
Post Reply
Message
Author
hassaleah
Space Krill
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:37 pm

Kernel32 error

#1 Post by hassaleah » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:50 pm

Hello...Really enjoyed playing this game on my old Pentium 4 - 3.2 GHz with XP sp2 using freeorion version 0.4.4......Unfortunately cannot run version 0.4.6: "freeorion entry point not found...The procedure entry point GetLogicalProcessorInformation could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll"

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4609
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Kernel32 error

#2 Post by Vezzra » Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:01 pm

Odd... the error message is weird though. It sounds like there is no GetLogicalProcessorInformation API call in your KERNEL32.dll, which doesn't make any sense at all IMO. But I've learned long ago that error messages on Windows aren't of much use anyway.

So, the only thing I can tell you is that I test the builds I produce on an old XP machine before I upload them. I can assure you, the build you downloaded does run on XP. However, there is an important difference between our XP systems: my has SP3 applied. Which means, installing SP3 might solve your problem.

Is there a reason why you're still on SP2?

hassaleah
Space Krill
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: Kernel32 error

#3 Post by hassaleah » Sat May 20, 2017 2:33 pm

I guess I never really got around to upgrading it yet...Do u know if windows support site still supports xp upgrades? ...I doubt it...Is it possible I need net framework installed as well?...thanx

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4609
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Kernel32 error

#4 Post by Vezzra » Mon May 22, 2017 8:42 am

hassaleah wrote:Do u know if windows support site still supports xp upgrades?
I think it does, but I don't really know. However, you should be able to still find the SP3 download somewhere. If not, let me know, I think I've still the SP3 installer package lying around somewhere in my software archives. Could send it to you e.g. by wetransfer.
Is it possible I need net framework installed as well?
Nope, FO doesn't use any of the .NET frameworks. You should be fine without them.

Post Reply