Question.Re: Planet defense

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report. For problems building from source, post in Compile.
Message
Author
User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4606
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Question.Re: Planet defense

#16 Post by Vezzra » Tue May 02, 2017 6:16 am

defaultuser wrote:Yeah, well, "new" and I aren't playing together at this time because of #676.
PR#1500, an attempted fix by Geoff for this issue, has been merged into master in the meantime. The weekly test builds I'm going to resume today evening will already contain that fix, so you can give it another try once I've uploaded them.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Question.Re: Planet defense

#17 Post by defaultuser » Tue May 02, 2017 10:08 pm

I saw the test build notice on the Recent Windows Builds thread. I'll give it a go tonight and report back.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Question.Re: Planet defense

#18 Post by defaultuser » Tue May 02, 2017 11:47 pm

defaultuser wrote:I saw the test build notice on the Recent Windows Builds thread. I'll give it a go tonight and report back.
That didn't fix it.

dbenage-cx
Programmer
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am

Re: Question.Re: Planet defense

#19 Post by dbenage-cx » Thu May 04, 2017 2:14 am

Did not see it noted in those threads/issues, have you tried turning off these settings?
Config setting for config.xml/command-line noted in brakets.
  • UI->Show side panel planets (probably not relevant)
    [UI.sidepanel-planet-shown 0]
  • Galaxy Map->Galaxy map gas rendering
    [UI.galaxy-gas-background 0]
  • Galaxy Map->Galaxy map star fields rendering
    [UI.galaxy-starfields 0]
Or Video->Fullscreen [fullscreen 1] and toggling Video->Fake resolution change [fake-mode-change 0], may need client restart
I realize this may require alt+f4 to close the app, since the cursor is invisible.

Post Reply