error #10054

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report on GitHub. For problems building from source, post in Compile.

Moderator: Oberlus

Message
Author
User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#16 Post by The Silent One »

It doesn't connect to the lobby for me.
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12691
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: error #10054

#17 Post by Geoff the Medio »

Connects to the lobby, but when I start the game, it says the connection to the server was lost.

The Silent One, when you launch an AI to join an existing MP lobby as described, does the AI log file end similarly? I still assume this is a Python issue.

User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#18 Post by The Silent One »

Geoff the Medio wrote: Thu Dec 20, 2018 1:31 pmThe Silent One, when you launch an AI to join an existing MP lobby as described, does the AI log file end similarly? I still assume this is a Python issue.
Yes, see here https://freeorion.org/forum/viewtopic.p ... 238#p94238.
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#19 Post by The Silent One »

... Assuming it were a python issue, where could I start investigating, can I provide any information?
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12691
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: error #10054

#20 Post by Geoff the Medio »

Search the forums (maybe using google) for similar issues? I suspect similar problems have occurred in the past. Maybe see if you can run Python from the command line and import some FreeOrion stuff?

Morlic
AI Contributor
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:54 am

Re: error #10054

#21 Post by Morlic »

The python scripts for universe generation seem to run fine according to the posted logs
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 5354
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: error #10054

#22 Post by Vezzra »

@TheSilentOne: unless you've already ruled out your firewall as a potential culprit, have you tried temporarily disabling it and then run the game?

User avatar
Oberlus
Cosmic Dragon
Posts: 2789
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: error #10054

#23 Post by Oberlus »

Vezzra wrote: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:37 am@TheSilentOne: unless you've already ruled out your firewall as a potential culprit, have you tried temporarily disabling it and then run the game?
Yes, he mentioned it earlier in the thread.
The Silent One wrote: Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:53 pmMy guess is that it could be some firewall issue with my system, although I have put freeorionD.exe on the firewall's whitelist and also disabled the firewall to no avail

User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#24 Post by The Silent One »

Uninstalling my antivirus/firewall didn't help. Could the issue be related to this compiler message (I'm using VC 2017)?

Code: Select all

Boost.Config is older than your compiler version - probably nothing bad will happen - but you may wish to look for an update Boost version.  Define BOOST_CONFIG_SUPPRESS_OUTDATED_MESSAGE to suppress this message.
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead and Programmer Emeritus
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: error #10054

#25 Post by Dilvish »

Could you try running the most recent pre-built FreeOrion installation? If that has the same problem then we've ruled out this potential boost issue or any other quirks related to your build environment.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#26 Post by The Silent One »

Dilvish wrote: Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:47 pm Could you try running the most recent pre-built FreeOrion installation? If that has the same problem then we've ruled out this potential boost issue or any other quirks related to your build environment.
The pre-built installation works as it should.
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#27 Post by The Silent One »

I have freshly installed the fo SDK (v10-MSVC-v141), compiled freeorion with VC2017, still the same issue. Could it be that some part of the SDK is outdated?
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

o01eg
Programmer
Posts: 874
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 5:46 am

Re: error #10054

#28 Post by o01eg »

The Silent One wrote: Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:30 am I have freshly installed the fo SDK (v10-MSVC-v141), compiled freeorion with VC2017, still the same issue. Could it be that some part of the SDK is outdated?
Could you try to build it with cmake?
Gentoo Linux x64, gcc-9.2, boost-1.72.0
Ubuntu Server 18.04 x64, gcc-7.4, boost-1.65.1
Welcome to the slow multiplayer game at freeorion-lt.dedyn.io.Version 0.4.10.
Donations are welcome: BTC:14XLekD9ifwqLtZX4iteepvbLQNYVG87zK

User avatar
The Silent One
Graphics
Posts: 1049
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 8:27 pm

Re: error #10054

#29 Post by The Silent One »

Will try, in a bit.
If I provided any images, code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0.

Post Reply