Colonizing problem?

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report. For problems building from source, post in Compile.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Post Reply
Message
Author
tilus
Space Krill
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:18 am

Colonizing problem?

#1 Post by tilus » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:24 am

Hi all. I was attempting to colonize multiple planets with my starting colony ship and had no success. The planets I tried were neither gas planets or asteroid belts. I also tried selecting the colony ship by itself instead of selecting the fleet but to no avail... :(

Is there something I am doing wrong? When I select the colony ship the available planet to be colonized no longer says "select colony ship" underneath its description.

Image

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12484
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Colonizing problem?

#2 Post by Geoff the Medio » Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:45 am

From the screenshot, it appears that the planet you're trying to colonize is Barren, and the species of the colony ship is Scylior. For Scylior, Barren planets are hostile, and are generally not colonizable at the start of the game.

FreakNigh
Space Floater
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: Colonizing problem?

#3 Post by FreakNigh » Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:17 pm

Maybe just a little note that says "That ship can not colonize this planet" after you click the ship or "Outposts only" etc.

Zireael
Space Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: Colonizing problem?

#4 Post by Zireael » Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:51 pm

FreakNigh wrote:Maybe just a little note that says "That ship can not colonize this planet" after you click the ship or "Outposts only" etc.
Seconded.

User avatar
Bigjoe5
Designer and Programmer
Posts: 2058
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:33 pm
Location: Orion

Re: Colonizing problem?

#5 Post by Bigjoe5 » Thu Aug 18, 2011 2:20 pm

FreakNigh wrote:Maybe just a little note that says "That ship can not colonize this planet" after you click the ship or "Outposts only" etc.
It's not "outposts only" The only difference (currently) between colony ships and outpost ships is the amount of population that colonizes the planet. I agree the UI probably needs to be clearer, though.
Warning: Antarans in dimensional portal are closer than they appear.

Dart00_Tech
Space Kraken
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Location: Modesto, CA USA

Re: Colonizing problem?

#6 Post by Dart00_Tech » Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:15 pm

Or maybe showing a "Compatible Species" list or tab on the planet?

Post Reply