Page 1 of 1

Colonizing problem?

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:24 am
by tilus
Hi all. I was attempting to colonize multiple planets with my starting colony ship and had no success. The planets I tried were neither gas planets or asteroid belts. I also tried selecting the colony ship by itself instead of selecting the fleet but to no avail... :(

Is there something I am doing wrong? When I select the colony ship the available planet to be colonized no longer says "select colony ship" underneath its description.

Image

Re: Colonizing problem?

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 7:45 am
by Geoff the Medio
From the screenshot, it appears that the planet you're trying to colonize is Barren, and the species of the colony ship is Scylior. For Scylior, Barren planets are hostile, and are generally not colonizable at the start of the game.

Re: Colonizing problem?

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:17 pm
by FreakNigh
Maybe just a little note that says "That ship can not colonize this planet" after you click the ship or "Outposts only" etc.

Re: Colonizing problem?

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:51 pm
by Zireael
FreakNigh wrote:Maybe just a little note that says "That ship can not colonize this planet" after you click the ship or "Outposts only" etc.
Seconded.

Re: Colonizing problem?

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 2:20 pm
by Bigjoe5
FreakNigh wrote:Maybe just a little note that says "That ship can not colonize this planet" after you click the ship or "Outposts only" etc.
It's not "outposts only" The only difference (currently) between colony ships and outpost ships is the amount of population that colonizes the planet. I agree the UI probably needs to be clearer, though.

Re: Colonizing problem?

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:15 pm
by Dart00_Tech
Or maybe showing a "Compatible Species" list or tab on the planet?