FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report. For problems building from source, post in Compile.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Message
Author
Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#1 Post by Burkey » Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:03 pm

Ok, so I can play this game perfectly fine on my Dell laptop (Windows 7 Home 64-bit, Dual Core i3, 4GB RAM) but on my Dell Precision (Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, Intel Xeon Quad Core, 6GB RAM) it crashes on loadup, fail signature if helps what so ever:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: FreeOrion.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 50eadbdf
Fault Module Name: log4cpp.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 50e85fee
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00004d88
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Anyone had any problem similiar with Windows 7 Pro 64bit, of with a Intel Xeon? Graphics card is a dual screen ATI FireMV 2260, resolution 1600 x 1200....

Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#2 Post by Burkey » Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:16 pm

I've tried the following all without luck:

Running in Windows XP SP3 mode
Changing resolution to 1280 x 960
Disconnecting 1 of the screens
Running as administrator (even tho I am an admin on the machine on my user account)

All produce the same results even when running the Fullscreen switch as well....

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 5192
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#3 Post by Vezzra » Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:01 pm

Burkey wrote:I've tried the following all without luck:

Running in Windows XP SP3 mode
Changing resolution to 1280 x 960
Disconnecting 1 of the screens
Running as administrator (even tho I am an admin on the machine on my user account)

All produce the same results even when running the Fullscreen switch as well....
As the module causing the crash seems to be log4cpp, which provides the logging framework FO uses, it's unlikely that the problem has something to do with screen resolutions, graphic cards etc. You wrote that the crash occurs on loadup, when exactly? Do you get to see the intro screen? Can you try to launch freeorion.exe from the command line and see if there are any error messages? The log files would also be very helpful (most importantly freeorion.log). Attach them to a forum post in this thread.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12576
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#4 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:25 pm

Vezzra wrote:The log files would also be very helpful (most importantly freeorion.log).
It's unlikely there are useful log files if the logging module is crashing at startup.

Burkey: What version of FreeOrion are you running, and what's your windows username on the system where it's crashing?

Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#5 Post by Burkey » Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:34 pm

It crashes exactly at startup, the background command prompt loads, the window for FreeOrion loads but the intro isn't loaded etc.

And yes my event viewer says faulting module log4cpp.dll

It is version 5620, so maybe I will try the version before which works on my laptop and see if it's version related

My windows username on PC is burkeg (a domain connected account, works PC)

I do not have a freeorion.log file

Crashes loading from command prompt
Attachments
appcompat.txt
Error reporting log
(16.34 KiB) Downloaded 48 times

Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#6 Post by Burkey » Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:35 pm

And the only three processes that load when I launch is:

FreeOrion.exe *32
conhost.exe
WerFault.exe *32

Guessing there should be more as normally there's a few FreeOrion entries...


And just tried version 0.4.1 and that does the same except the faulting module is the app rather than the dll:

Fault Module Name: FreeOrion.exe

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12576
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#7 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:40 pm

Burkey wrote:Guessing there should be more [processes] as normally there's a few FreeOrion entries...
Not when you first start the game. No extra processes besides FreeOrion.exe and maybe conhost.exe would (should?) be launched until a game is started / server launched.

Can you delete

C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application Data\FreeOrion

and try again? Might be some weird file permission issues.

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 5192
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#8 Post by Vezzra » Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:42 pm

Geoff the Medio wrote:C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application Data\FreeOrion
Um, shouldn't that be C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\FreeOrion on Win7...?

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12576
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#9 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:21 pm

Vezzra wrote:...shouldn't that be C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\FreeOrion on Win7...?
Probably; I likely had just the second post about WinXP SP3.

Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#10 Post by Burkey » Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:31 am

I'll try that yes but ha a thought last night, I had to put exception on avast for the freeorion directory else the game wouldn't load so will try unloading my anti virus and see if it runs, if so I'll have to run it on a virtual xp box to use at work cos trend anti virus doesn't allow client sod exceptions

Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#11 Post by Burkey » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:20 pm

Ok, so dumped my roaming FreeOrion folder, stopped Trend Anti Virus and Windows Defender and still the same problem...

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: FreeOrion.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 501b77d4
Fault Module Name: FreeOrion.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 501b77d4
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00007a58
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12576
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#12 Post by Geoff the Medio » Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:13 pm

What happens if you run "freeorion -h" from the the command line (run cmd.exe and change director to where FreeOrion is installed)?

Burkey
Space Squid
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:20 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#13 Post by Burkey » Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:32 pm

Running freeorion -h gives me a massive list of help....

And I have now put a virtual XP box onto this machine and virtual 8 box (see another ticket) and the XP box does exactly the same so it's like the code doesn't like working on a Intel Xeon W3530???

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12576
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#14 Post by Geoff the Medio » Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:32 pm

If "freeorion -h" runs without a crash, then at least it's crashing doing something after the program is loaded, rather than failing to even load.

Does an ogre.log get produced in the appdata directory? Does that directory even get created before the crash happens?

Zireael
Space Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: FreeOrion.exe has stopped working

#15 Post by Zireael » Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:13 pm

Probably not a system issue, as I have Win7 Pro 64 bit and it runs fine. Haven't tried rev 5620, though.

Post Reply