Energy Compressor requirements tweak

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
UrshMost
Space Kraken
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:32 am
Location: Great White North Eh

Energy Compressor requirements tweak

#1 Post by UrshMost » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:01 pm

Build 2016-06-21

Trying to build an Energy compressor in a system with a red star, and it will not make the building available unless the Artificial Black Hole is also being built on the same planet.

I would think that it should be allowed as long as the artificial black hole is queued up anywhere in the system.
Windows 7 64bit, AMD 8 Core, 8 GB
Nvidia GTX 670 @ 3240x1920
FreeOrion Build: Latest Windows Test Build

User avatar
MatGB
Creative Contributor
Posts: 3310
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm

Re: Energy Compressor requirements tweak

#2 Post by MatGB » Sat Jul 02, 2016 8:04 am

Ah, um, yeah, I'd have no problem with that balance wise.

Not sure I know how to script it though, as far as I know the Enqueued check only works for that planet. Anyone?
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12247
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Energy Compressor requirements tweak

#3 Post by Geoff the Medio » Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:03 am

MatGB wrote:...as far as I know the Enqueued check only works for that planet. Anyone?
Enqueued is a condition like any other, and will match any planet with the appropriate state... So you can do a ContainedBy Contains And [Planet Enqueued ...] or similar construction, to select planets in the same system as a planet with something enqueued on it.

Post Reply