Wrong Pedia entry

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 570
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Wrong Pedia entry

#1 Post by defaultuser » Sat Oct 08, 2016 9:27 pm

Playing 0.4.6 stable.

This used to happen occasionally with the older versions. I try to check the planet suitability, and get a totally irrelevant Pedia entry. In the case shown in the caps below, it's for outpost ships. I had not checked that ship all game. It will keep showing that until I look at another ship entry (probably other Pedia entries as well) after which it seems to be "cleared".
p1.png
p1.png (274.88 KiB) Viewed 297 times
p2.png
p2.png (241.62 KiB) Viewed 297 times

User avatar
MatGB
Creative Contributor
Posts: 3310
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm

Re: Wrong Pedia entry

#2 Post by MatGB » Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:32 am

That's weird, it's possibly linked to the production and main pedia page are now linked properly, but beyond that no clue. Anyone?
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Wrong Pedia entry

#3 Post by Vezzra » Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:22 pm

Agree, that' really weird, because I never encountered this, and it doesn't sound like something that would be platform dependent.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 570
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Wrong Pedia entry

#4 Post by defaultuser » Sun Oct 09, 2016 9:25 pm

After I "cleared" it, I realized that I should have made a save file before trying anything. Then I could have seen if it was persistent from save. Too late now, and I can't reproduce it.

UrshMost
Space Kraken
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:32 am
Location: Great White North Eh

Re: Wrong Pedia entry

#5 Post by UrshMost » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:41 pm

Occasionally I see a situation where the Pedia gets 'stuck' on an entry and won't display other topics (it's possible this only ever occurs when I try to check planet suitability, I will pay more attention).

If I click the 'up' button at the bottom of the Pedia to reset it back to the top Pedia menu it works again. I'm guessing that's whats happened here.
Windows 7 64bit, AMD 8 Core, 8 GB
Nvidia GTX 670 @ 3240x1920
FreeOrion Build: Latest Windows Test Build

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 570
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Wrong Pedia entry

#6 Post by defaultuser » Wed Oct 12, 2016 12:17 am

If I see it again, I will try to make a save and then what you suggest.

Post Reply