Planet building two species

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
EricF
Space Dragon
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am

Planet building two species

#1 Post by EricF » Sun Oct 30, 2016 12:11 pm

This seems odd.
I noticed they were building colonies of two different species before I conquered it.
This is just after I conquered Haven I and II
colony.JPG
colony.JPG (166.53 KiB) Viewed 337 times
This can't be normal.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12245
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Planet building two species

#2 Post by Geoff the Medio » Sun Oct 30, 2016 12:30 pm

Could make sense if the initial plan was to populate with Egassem, but then the supply connection to the species was cut off...?

user0169
Space Floater
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:02 am

Re: Planet building two species

#3 Post by user0169 » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:06 pm

This sometimes happens by AI. It has no negative effect. Just remove it from the production queue.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Planet building two species

#4 Post by defaultuser » Sun Oct 30, 2016 10:04 pm

Yeah, it's something AIs do on occasion. I have even seen cases where there was a colony build that couldn't finish because the planet was colonized with the same species. The only way to do that would be to have a colony start then use a colony ship or base to colonize.

Here's a thread I started on that:

http://www.freeorion.org/forum/viewtopi ... =2&t=10093

User avatar
EricF
Space Dragon
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am

Re: Planet building two species

#5 Post by EricF » Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:25 pm

I'm reporting it, because it is an obvious bug.
If a Human player cannot do it then it should be impossible for the AI.
End of story.

user0169
Space Floater
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:02 am

Re: Planet building two species

#6 Post by user0169 » Mon Oct 31, 2016 4:39 pm

EricF wrote:I'm reporting it, because it is an obvious bug.
If a Human player cannot do it then it should be impossible for the AI.
End of story.
of course not. the player is able to do this as seen in the pic beyond. cant count this as a bug, its just a possibility.
Attachments
differentcolonys.png
differentcolonys.png (178.25 KiB) Viewed 280 times

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 559
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Planet building two species

#7 Post by defaultuser » Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:36 pm

Yeah, humans can do it, we just normally don't. That is something that probably should be cleaned up in AI code, but it's just poor strategy (or is that tactics?) not a game bug.

Post Reply