No ships available on first turn

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
ghealy
Space Kraken
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:06 pm

No ships available on first turn

#1 Post by ghealy » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:54 am

Just installed FreeOrion_2017-08-02.b9fdf9e_Test_Win32_Setup.

Was trying to add an outpost ship to the production queue, but it is not offered in the list of possible things to build. Has something changed in this version?

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4719
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: No ships available on first turn

#2 Post by Dilvish » Sat Aug 05, 2017 9:07 am

I have not tested that exact commit, but I have checked a later one and there was no problem. Perhaps you had accidentally deselected either the 'ships' button or the 'available' button on the build designator panel?
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

User avatar
MatGB
Creative Contributor
Posts: 3310
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm

Re: No ships available on first turn

#3 Post by MatGB » Sat Aug 05, 2017 10:49 am

Alternatively, there might be a bug in the 'import ship designs at start' options or it may have accidentally been turned off: you can now not have the default ships if you don't want them, right click on the design pane to see if it's ticked.
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

ghealy
Space Kraken
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: No ships available on first turn

#4 Post by ghealy » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:18 pm

Oops. My bad. Sorry guys. The problem was Error code ID10T. :) I had inadvertently unchecked load default ships at start in the OTHER tab of options when I had meant to uncheck Load Saved Ship Designs at start.

Proper boxes ticked and un-ticked and all is back to normal.

Thanks MatGB for pointing me in the right direction.

User avatar
MatGB
Creative Contributor
Posts: 3310
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm

Re: No ships available on first turn

#5 Post by MatGB » Sat Aug 05, 2017 1:52 pm

s'alright.

Why d'you think I knew that was likely?

(I did it unintentionally while testing the feature before it was merged in) :lol: :lol: :lol: :oops:
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

Post Reply