Techs automatically researched?

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Ouaz
Dyson Forest
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:21 pm
Location: France

Techs automatically researched?

#1 Post by Ouaz » Sat Sep 30, 2017 4:59 pm

v0.4.7+ [build 2017-09-19.c6dd5b5]

Without anything in the Research Queue, techs are automatically researched. :?:

For example, AI beginner, Human species, Planetary Ecology is automatically researched at Turn 3.

And so on for each turn with others techs...

Did I miss something?
I release every updated file under the CC-BY-SA 3.0 license.

dbenage-cx
Programmer
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#2 Post by dbenage-cx » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:26 pm

Unused RPs are now automatically used on a random tech (PR #1472)

I like this change, not just for beginners, but also the RP are no longer completely wasted when I forgot or do not want to focus on them.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12277
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#3 Post by Geoff the Medio » Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:40 pm

dbenage-cx wrote:Unused RPs are now automatically used on a random tech
The RPs are allocated to the lowest cost to complete tech(s), not randomly.

User avatar
Ouaz
Dyson Forest
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:21 pm
Location: France

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#4 Post by Ouaz » Sun Oct 01, 2017 3:40 pm

Ok thanks, I missed that.

Maybe an update about this would be useful in the Research Meter Type article, which currently states:

Code: Select all

"Any Research that cannot be spent on a tech is lost each turn."

Code: Select all

> "Any Research Point not spent during a turn is automatically allocated to the lowest cost to complete tech(s)"
Feel free to improve the sentence.

I add this to my to-do list. ^^
I release every updated file under the CC-BY-SA 3.0 license.

User avatar
em3
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 2:51 pm

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#5 Post by em3 » Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:16 pm

Alternatively, research queue UI could show the tech that gets scraps (perhaps as a dimmer, non-interactive item)?
[...] for Man has earned his right to hold this planet against all comers, by virtue of occasionally producing someone totally batshit insane. - Randall Munroe, title text to xkcd #556

Ophiuchus
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:01 am

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#6 Post by Ophiuchus » Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:41 pm

Note it could be more than one tech that gets researched (i think).
Else i was thinking to the tech name to the research waste warning tooltip.
Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

User avatar
Ouaz
Dyson Forest
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:21 pm
Location: France

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#7 Post by Ouaz » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:15 pm

Ouaz wrote: Maybe an update about this would be useful in the Research Meter Type article [...]
For record, done by wheals in PR #1845.
I release every updated file under the CC-BY-SA 3.0 license.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#8 Post by defaultuser » Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:33 pm

I'm not playing this version, so it doesn't affect me currently, but is this something that is configurable? I would prefer that it not do that. I use the note for unused RP to go and select the next thing to research based on the game situation at that point.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12277
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#9 Post by Geoff the Medio » Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:45 pm

defaultuser wrote:I use the note for unused RP to go and select the next thing to research based on the game situation at that point.
The UI still indicates when there are available RP not allocated on the research queue. It just automatically spends any unallocated RP, rather than letting them to go waste.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Techs automatically researched?

#10 Post by defaultuser » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:50 pm

Geoff the Medio wrote:
defaultuser wrote:I use the note for unused RP to go and select the next thing to research based on the game situation at that point.
The UI still indicates when there are available RP not allocated on the research queue. It just automatically spends any unallocated RP, rather than letting them to go waste.
That sounds fine.

Post Reply