Bug: starting basic colony ship at 100+ speed?

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Bug: starting basic colony ship at 100+ speed?

#1 Post by Oberlus » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:47 pm

Playing compiled, pulled 8 hours ago.
Check the image.
If I select the scout (75), it needs 2 turns to reach the Staila system
Attachments
fast_coloniser.png
fast_coloniser.png (204.92 KiB) Viewed 363 times

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4666
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Bug: starting basic colony ship at 100+ speed?

#2 Post by Vezzra » Sun Mar 04, 2018 2:28 pm

Um, I don't see any replies to that report... has the issue sorted itself out, or is it still present in current master? If the latter, has an issue been opened about this on github?

User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Bug: starting basic colony ship at 100+ speed?

#3 Post by Oberlus » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:23 pm

I've been paying attention to this but I saw it not happening again.
It may be related to the recent (last month) changes to improve ship/fleet selection when they are too close to each other, and I think there is still work going on on that.

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4713
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Bug: starting basic colony ship at 100+ speed?

#4 Post by Dilvish » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:42 pm

even though it is not so obvious from your screenshot, I am pretty sure that this is another case as is now reported in Issue 2025, which I have also encountered a few times ingame. I was hoping that LGMDoyle would have a chance to look at it, but I may poke around with it also.

edit: to clarify-- In your first screenshot, the colony ship and scout are sharing the fleetbutton at the scout's position, but notice the white pathing dots that start much closer to the destination, those are for the colony ship.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Bug: starting basic colony ship at 100+ speed?

#5 Post by Oberlus » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:46 pm

Yes, I think the key is in those white dots in the starlane: I think the colony ship is actually closer to the Staila Y system and not in the place where I see it.

Post Reply