Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Message
Author
User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#31 Post by eleazar » Mon Jul 30, 2012 5:40 pm

Zireael wrote:Speaking of this long-intended feature, will it ever get done?
What can we tell you more than "this is something we intend to do"?

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12276
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#32 Post by Geoff the Medio » Mon Jul 30, 2012 5:44 pm

eleazar wrote:
Zireael wrote:Speaking of this long-intended feature, will it ever get done?
What can we tell you more than "this is something we intend to do"?
"Patches welcome!"

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#33 Post by eleazar » Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:01 pm

sjolley wrote:I just loaded FreeOrion 04.1 RC2 and find a couple of items that puzzle me. I notice that you can't remote terraform (even if you have the tech) plants that should be able to be terraformed, but only have an outpost on them. You have to send a colony base/ship there first.
I suppose we should comment out the remote terraforming tech until it works again.
sjolley wrote:The second item is I can't send a colony ship/base to a gas giant or asteroid belt even if I have learned Orbital Habitation. Are these expected behaviors? If so the descriptions on these techs should be changed.
Orbital Habitation says: "If this planet is inhabitable, increases the population capacity to by 5."
That is exactly what it does.

User avatar
Saintrl
Krill Swarm
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:46 am

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#34 Post by Saintrl » Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:26 pm

eleazar wrote:
sjolley wrote:The second item is I can't send a colony ship/base to a gas giant or asteroid belt even if I have learned Orbital Habitation. Are these expected behaviors? If so the descriptions on these techs should be changed.
Orbital Habitation says: "If this planet is inhabitable, increases the population capacity to by 5."
That is exactly what it does.
Wait, so this only applies to colonies?

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#35 Post by eleazar » Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:02 pm

Saintrl wrote:
eleazar wrote:
sjolley wrote:The second item is I can't send a colony ship/base to a gas giant or asteroid belt even if I have learned Orbital Habitation. Are these expected behaviors? If so the descriptions on these techs should be changed.
Orbital Habitation says: "If this planet is inhabitable, increases the population capacity to by 5."
That is exactly what it does.
Wait, so this only applies to colonies?
It only applies to planets where you could have a colony.

User avatar
Saintrl
Krill Swarm
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:46 am

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#36 Post by Saintrl » Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:46 pm

Agh this is so confusing, the game has changed alot since the last time I played.

Is the Stargate mechanic still broken? I can't seem to get it to work along with the Planetary Starlane Drive ability.

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4673
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#37 Post by Vezzra » Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:43 am

eleazar wrote:
Geoff the Medio wrote:
Bigjoe5 wrote:A more pressing need is for the player to actually be able to see the value of his empire meters.
They're shown in the encyclopedia entry for the player's empire. Not ideal, but there.
I think it is important enough to go in the menu bar at the top of the screen.
I want to second that.

Zireael
Space Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#38 Post by Zireael » Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:27 pm

I wanted to test the game some more, but I am getting a "timed out while attempting to connect to server" message... Nothing changed between my last post and now...

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 4673
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#39 Post by Vezzra » Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:06 pm

Zireael wrote:I wanted to test the game some more, but I am getting a "timed out while attempting to connect to server" message... Nothing changed between my last post and now...
You probably did that already, but just to be sure: Have you tried to restart your computer? Because my first guess would be that maybe the server process hangs and cannot be restarted.

Besides that, the usual request in cases like that: please post the log files (freeorion.log, freeoriond.log)... ;)

Zireael
Space Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#40 Post by Zireael » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:36 pm

When I used a shortcut from my Start menu, it ran ok. When it hanged up, it was the shortcut on the desktop (curious: is it to windowed or fullscreen?)

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Issues in 0.4 RC 2

#41 Post by eleazar » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:46 pm

Zireael wrote:I wanted to test the game some more, but I am getting a "timed out while attempting to connect to server" message... Nothing changed between my last post and now...
Sometimes deleting the preferences fixes that for me-- but it may be different for me, since i usually change the content between launching the application.

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2

#42 Post by eleazar » Tue Jul 31, 2012 6:48 pm

Well, it seems clear to me that the fleet stealth toggle could be better labeled (and iconed). Changing or adding to the functionality is probably beyond the scope of 0.4.1.

What we need IMHO is to more clearly describe the current functionality.

"Aggressive"
rename "Normal" or "Standard"
Change icon to something
Tooltip: Fleet blockades enemy empires and initiates battles with any enemy targets in its system.

"Passive"
rename "Stealthy" or "Hide"
Change icon to something similar to stealth meter icon
Tooltip: Fleet will not blockade or initiate battle and will attempt to stay hidden.

Thoughts?

Zireael
Space Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2

#43 Post by Zireael » Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:18 pm

Once again, I must complain about the display of very high-stealth systems. I found one now, and here's what I can see:
- the high cloud cover special
- large toxic
- two buildings, one of which is Basic Shipyards (I can tell by the icon) and the other is probably Orbital Drydock (a guess)

The name is hidden, and what makes matters worse, the system shows up as 'unexplored region'. Annoys the hell out of me.

Zireael
Space Dragon
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:33 pm

Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2

#44 Post by Zireael » Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:38 pm

The text for N-Dimensional Assembly says "Unlocks Hyperspatial Dam" in the box for the science babble, above the rest of the scientific description.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12276
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Issues in 0.4.1 RC 2

#45 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:52 pm

eleazar wrote:"Aggressive"
rename "Normal" or "Standard"
Change icon to something
Tooltip: Fleet blockades enemy empires and initiates battles with any enemy targets in its system.

"Passive"
rename "Stealthy" or "Hide"
Change icon to something similar to stealth meter icon
Tooltip: Fleet will not blockade or initiate battle and will attempt to stay hidden.
If you want to rename "Passive" to "Stealthy", that's fine...

Edit: Actually, perhaps "Hide" is better, as being "Aggressive" doesn't prevent a ship from being stealthy; it just prevents it from revealing itself by attacking something in the system. I don't like how "Hide" is a command-verb, while "Aggressive" is an adjective, though... but "Hidden" is also misleading, as it is really "try to be hidden" not a guaranteed hidden status. It's not really clear whether it's best to describe what the fleet is being told to do, or what the potential consequences are of what it's being told to do. /Edit

...but I think "Aggressive" describes the first option better than the (meaningless) "Standard". Also, there's no reason to assume or imply that "Aggressive" would be the normal / most commonly used setting.
Zireael wrote:Once again, I must complain about the display of very high-stealth systems.
It's a known issue now, and should be resolve eventually, but the display of such systems and planets isn't going to change before v0.4.1.

Post Reply