Page 1 of 1

Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:28 pm
by Scara
Hi!

Playing build.5f8c27f.
I noticed changes in the weapon tier update on ships, upon researching new tiers.
First they seemed to be update when connected to a supplyline. It certainly did.
This game it seems I have the problem of them not updating, even having the ships parked on an orbital drydock.
As I click next turn they shortly appear with the actual researched tier, but are then set back again to the original values!

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:30 pm
by The Silent One
Yes, I can confirm this.

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:31 pm
by Vezzra
Please open a respective issue on github.

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 7:58 pm
by Scara

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 8:33 pm
by Vezzra
Thanks again :)

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:11 pm
by MatGB
I had noticed this, I suspect it's related to a bugfix Geoff put in for a different problem, however on loading a savegame all my ships now seem to be at correct strength, can anyone else confirm?

I had hoped to get something into combat to see if it was a client display or actual issue but can't now.

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 1:33 am
by Scara
Hey,

same build 5f8c27f. Tried loading the savegame, but the ships still haven't updated their weapons.
Looks like this:
wtu.png
wtu.png (444.42 KiB) Viewed 851 times
I can offer the savegame...

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 2:40 am
by MatGB
Doesn't matter, was a theory, I actually found some ships I hadn't checked that hadn't updated.

Putting them into combat gave me numbers that made no sense at all but were different to what was displaying, I thought it might be just a display issue but instead I got strange results that weren't what they should be or what they were displaying. In a different combat an AI ship displaying Mass Drivers at strength 1 each (???) had one combat with strength 3, then moved to a different system where they each shot at strength 2.

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:52 am
by Scara
I updated to build.0731e53 and loaded the save game from build 5f8c27f.
First the ships had their old tier damages. Now they did updated, but not at once. I couldn't exactly tell if it was one ship updated per turn, but that would fit about the ships that needed update...
The sceeny was in turn 85, turn 91 I found one ship left with an old tier damage. I kept focused on that ship, when turning over it updated to tier 4 damage...

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 5:07 am
by Scara
What actually should be required that ships weapons get updated? Supplyline connection, populated Planet or even a drydock?
As the Weapontier update was introduced it seemed like a Supplyline connection to the ship was required.

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:18 am
by Vezzra
Scara wrote:What actually should be required that ships weapons get updated?
The ship needs to be within supply. If that doesn't work, we're dealing with a bug here (which is obviously the case).

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:18 am
by Toastmartin
Uhh, that sounds interesting. Do you have a list of changes for the test builds somewhere? At least for the big changes?

Re: Weapon Tier Update

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:34 am
by Vezzra
Toastmartin wrote:Do you have a list of changes for the test builds somewhere? At least for the big changes?
Sorry, we don't maintain a separate changelog. If you want to keep track of the changes, look at the commit log.