Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplayer?

Talk about anything and everything related or unrelated to the FreeOrion project, especially Strategy Games.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Lynx Amurie
Space Krill
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:39 pm

Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplayer?

#1 Post by Lynx Amurie » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:42 pm

Seriously. This is EA levels of DRM bullshit. And FreeOrion is free. I'm sure there's a post in information somewhere that 'X server is down, but it'll be up in like an hour because someone dun goofed', but seriously. EA levels of DRM bullshit.

/end rant

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#2 Post by eleazar » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:32 pm

I get that error occasionally, and i'm not sure what causes it.

But it's not what you think. When you are playing single-player, i believe, the "server" is running on your computer too. It's just a difference process that handles the same sort of stuff that the server would if you were playing multi-player.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12268
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#3 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:51 am

In single player, the server does indeed run in a separate process on the same computer. Each AI player also has its own process. Interprocess communication is used to transfer information between the client and server, which sometimes fails to set itself up correctly. Usually trying again, or quitting and restarting the program, will get it to work. No information is sent over a network, and no connection to the internet is required to play FreeOrion single player, although your firewall might complain if it thinks connecting to localhost involves internet access.

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#4 Post by eleazar » Tue Sep 20, 2011 12:58 am

In my experience, just trying again-- without quitting the program-- almost always works the second time.

steveadams14
Space Krill
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:13 am

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#5 Post by steveadams14 » Sun May 13, 2012 3:22 am

I am having the same problem, tried what you guys said several times, any thoughts?

Panpiper
Krill Swarm
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:24 pm

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#6 Post by Panpiper » Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:35 am

eleazar wrote:In my experience, just trying again-- without quitting the program-- almost always works the second time.
In my experience, trying again and again and again, never works. Ever.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12268
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#7 Post by Geoff the Medio » Wed Jun 06, 2012 6:32 am

Panpiper wrote:In my experience, trying again and again and again, never works. Ever.
Do you mean in general, or for this issue? In specific case of infrequent (on a particular computer) errors about being unable to contact the server when starting a single player FreeOrion game, it does work quite often.

User avatar
Steaker
Space Floater
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 9:15 pm

Re: Why do I need to connect to a server to play singleplaye

#8 Post by Steaker » Wed Jun 06, 2012 8:33 pm

I had this problem a few times on my old, slow Vista machine
Doesn't happen on my faster, newer Win7 laptop
I wonder whether one process times out waiting for another to start, or something?
--Steaker--

Post Reply