scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

Creation, discussion, and balancing of game content such as techs, buildings, ship parts.

Moderators: Oberlus, Committer, Oberlus, Committer

Message
Author
StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#1 Post by StGW44 » Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:30 pm

This is a question for the scripting pro's:
Is it somehow possible to set the focus for effects to where something like this produces legal results:
(example code)

Code: Select all

scope = And [
                  Ship
                  DesignHasPart "some_part"
                  ContainedBy And [
                                   System
                                   Contains And [
                                                      Planet
                                                      OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
                                                     ]
                                      ]
              ]
effects = [
		     Target.AddSpecial "Special=Planet-manipulation"
		     Source.AddSpecial "Special=Ship-manipulation"
	        ]
I am looking for a way to make a ship part manipulate a planet ONCE and then to turn itself off (as to the part being depleted). My problem is that the scope of the ship part is allways ALL the ships having the same part installed while resting in same system AND that the one part causes multiple effects íf there are more then one legal "effects candidates" present...
Any help would be greatly appreciated!

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12384
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#2 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:41 pm

The "Source" condition will select just the source object.

You can Or two conditions, one of which is the Source to select the source and other objects.

You can select a specific number of objects that match another condition using the NumberOf condition. Examples of this are used in MoveTo effects such as

Code: Select all

                MoveTo NumberOf 1 And [ 
                    System And [ 
                        WithinStarlaneJumps 1 Target
                        WithinStarlaneJumps 1 And [
                            Planet
                            OwnedBy TheEmpire Source.Owner
                            TargetPopulation low = 1
                        ]
                    ]
                ]

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#3 Post by StGW44 » Tue Feb 25, 2014 6:56 pm

Thanks for your answer!
I have tried to get the clue but did not succeed! ;-)
You, I think, have been referring to the Psycho-Domination effect and looking at it, I understand that the effect can be a choice of several possibilities (different legal destinations, I guess here is where the "NumberOf" comes into play??). This effect is, however, still referring to only one target, here the dominated ship (or multiple ships, as this makes no difference to the effect beings the ships are in the same scope).
I was trying to delegate effects to 2 different entities, not actually 1 entity with multiple instances (in my example the planet and the ship part are suppose to be altered by adding a special to both at the same time)
However, I fear this actually is not possible as I cannot, for the effect, get the planet in scope without loosing the scope to the ship part or vice versa...

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12384
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#4 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:10 pm

Geoff the Medio wrote:You can Or two conditions, one of which is the Source to select the source and other objects.

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#5 Post by StGW44 » Tue Feb 25, 2014 10:32 pm

Sorry, I cant relate your answer to my question. In

Code: Select all

effects =  SetStructure Value / 2
using the command "SetStructure " will reduce "structure" by halve for whatever object was in focus in the scope section, right?
How do I do this for a ship "InSystem" with the planet in scope? Can it be done within one and the same EffectsGroup structure? If yes, please provide a short example!
Best regards,
Robert

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#6 Post by Dilvish » Tue Feb 25, 2014 11:58 pm

I'll expand on Geoff's answer for you, here is an example script that gets at least part of what you want. This sort of solves the issue with multiple target planets in that it, but it does not solve the issue with all the ships with that part in that system being affected, and if there are multiple such ships and multiple enemy planets then they each would choose a planet and there could be overlap. Since you describe the Source being a ship in this system, I am presuming you intend this to be in a Ship Part specification, and in that case there is no need to explicitly refer in the script to the fact that the Source is a ship containing that part. In this case you would just use the same special for both the planet and the ship and the special would simply have different EffectsGroups covering each of those cases.

Code: Select all

scope = Or [
                  Source
                  NumberOf 1 And [
                      Planet
                      Insystem Source.SystemID
                      OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
                  ]
              ]
activation = And [
                     ContainedBy And [
                         System
                         Contains And [
                             Planet
                             OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
                         ]
                     ]
              ]
effects = AddSpecial "Planet-Ship-manipulation"
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#7 Post by StGW44 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:06 pm

Hello Dilvish,
thanks a lot for your answer and the example scrip! Seems I mis-interpreted the meaning of the "numberOf" statement totally! ;-)
Bringing this thread to an end, I recollect the data as follows:
I can set the focus on many different objects in the scope-scection of the effectsgroups, but the effects-statement cant distinguish single separate objects, where one affects a ship, another a planet.
I actually have been trying to do exactly what you suggested, putting the special on both, planet and ship. Still trying to get the ship part to turn off without overlapping occurences. This ship part is a bomb, doing several things to the planet and after the planet-side action, it is suppose to turn itself off. Latter part aint working for me...
I am using the "OrderedBombardedBy" statement, which works great for the planet, but I dont know how to identify the ship, that ordered the bombing.
The code for this became rather complicated and intertwined, thats why I spare u with it. If u want to take a look at it, I'd be happy to post it...
Best regards,
Robert

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#8 Post by Dilvish » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:11 pm

StGW44 wrote:I am using the "OrderedBombardedBy" statement, which works great for the planet, but I dont know how to identify the ship, that ordered the bombing. The code for this became rather complicated and intertwined, thats why I spare u with it. If u want to take a look at it, I'd be happy to post it...
Looking at Geoff's explanation of OrderedBombardedBy a bit more, it looks like you should be able to use it to identify both the bombarding ship and the bombarded planet, & might be able to fully clear up the multiples issues. Go ahead and post your current script and I'll see if I can give a further suggestion.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#9 Post by StGW44 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:24 pm

Here is what I have been put together. The code produces pretty much reliable results, however, the part does not turn off the way I wanted it. Nesting Specials is not a good way to handle things, as there is a one-turn-delay until the nested Special appears...
(ship_part.txt)

Code: Select all

Part
    name = "SR_WEAPON_LB"
    description = "SR_WEAPON_LB_DESC"
    class = General
    mountableSlotTypes = Core
    buildcost = 1000 * [[FLEET_UPKEEP_MULTIPLICATOR]]
    buildtime = 12
    tags = "BOMB"
    location = All
    effectsgroups = [
 	EffectsGroup
		scope = And [
				Building
				ContainedBy And [
							     Planet
							     OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
							     InSystem Source.SystemID
							     VisibleToEmpire Source.Owner
							     OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
						        ]
				       ]
            	activation = And [
					        Ship
				           NOT HasSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
					]
		effects = Destroy

	EffectsGroup
	        scope = And [
               	           Planet
	                   InSystem Source.SystemID
               		   OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
	                   OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
			   Or [
				   Planet Size = Tiny
				   Planet Size = Small
				]
			   NOT Planet Size = Asteroids
               		   VisibleToEmpire Source.Owner
			   ]
            	activation = And [
					Ship
					NOT HasSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
					]
		effects = [     // removing all Special not aplicable for asteroids
 				RemoveSpecial "ECCENTRIC_ORBIT_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "TIDAL_LOCK_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "SLOW_ROTATION_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "HIGH_AXIAL_TILT_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "SOLID_CORE_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "TECTONIC_INSTABILITY_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "ANCIENT_RUINS_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "PANOPTICON_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "TUNNELS_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "RESONANT_MOON_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "GAIA_SPECIAL"
				SetPlanetType Type = Asteroids
				AddSpecial "DEPOP_PLANET"	// removes people, buildings, troops and sets back meters
				]

//##########################################	
//	NOT HasSpecial "TECTONIC_INSTABILITY_SPECIAL" ...could implement a planet chance into inferno?
//	NOT HasSpecial "TUNNELS_SPECIAL" ...could implement the planet size being reduced by one?

	EffectsGroup
		scope = And [
				Planet
				InSystem Source.SystemID
                		OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
				OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
				Or [
					Planet Size = Medium
					Planet Size = Large
					Planet Size = Huge
					]
		               VisibleToEmpire Source.Owner
				]
        activation = And [
					Ship
					NOT HasSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
				]
	effects = [
				RemoveSpecial "SOLID_CORE_SPECIAL" // beings the planet is burnt to hell, it should warm up a bit...
				RemoveSpecial "ANCIENT_RUINS_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "PANOPTICON_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "TUNNELS_SPECIAL"
				RemoveSpecial "GAIA_SPECIAL"
				SetPlanetType Type = Barren
				AddSpecial "DEPOP_PLANET"	// removes people, buildings, troops and meters
				]

/*	EffectsGroup // here the ship part needs to get deactivated
            scope = Source
            activation = And [
                		Ship
                		InSystem Source.SystemID
                		OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source [color=#FF0000]// Does not do the trick like that..[/color]
                		OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
                		VisibleToEmpire Source.Owner
            			]
            effects = AddSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
*/
    	]
    icon = "icons/ship_parts/laser-bomb.png"
(specials.txt)

Code: Select all

Special
    name = "DEPOP_PLANET"
    description = "DEPOP_PLANET_DESC"
	effectsgroups = [
        	EffectsGroup
		scope = And [
				Planet
				HasSpecial "DEPOP_PLANET"
				WithinDistance 0.00001 Source
				]
		effects = [
				SetPopulation Value = 0
				SetIndustry Value = 0
				SetTargetIndustry Value = 0
				SetResearch Value = 0
				SetTargetResearch Value = 0
				SetMaxTroops Value = 0
				SetMaxDefense Value = 0
//				SetOwner Value = 0 		[color=#FF0000]// Setting owner to "unowned" seems impossible??[/color]
//				RemoveSpecial "DEPOP_PLANET" 	// but to a later time, so player can read results
				AddSpecial "LSB_DEACTIVATE"	// nesting does not work right, this is executed one turn after "DEPOP_PLANET"
				]
			]
    graphic = ""
// playing around with the nested Specials but this is a dead end!! 
Special
    name = "LSB_DEACTIVATE"
    description = "LSB_DEACTIVATE_DESC"
	effectsgroups = [
        	EffectsGroup
			scope = Or [
					And [
						OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
						Planet
						InSystem Source.SystemID
						]
					And [
						OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
						Ship
						InSystemID = Source.SystemID
						]
					]
			activation = And [
						OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
						Ship
						HasTag "Bomb"
						InSystemID = Source.SystemID
						]
			effects = AddSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
		]
	graphic = ""


Special
    name = "LSB_INACTIVE"
    description = "LSB_INACTIVE_DESC"
	effectsgroups = [
        	EffectsGroup
			scope = And [
					OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
					Ship
					InSystem Source.SystemID
					]
			effects = SetTargetStructure Value / 2	// setting off such a bomb should inflict some damage on the acting ship as well...
			]
    graphic = ""
Last edited by StGW44 on Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#10 Post by StGW44 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:28 pm

Dilvish wrote:Looking at Geoff's explanation of OrderedBombardedBy[/url] a bit more, it looks like you should be able to use it to identify both the bombarding ship...
I would really appreciate an example of how I can trace the ship doing the bombing!
Best regrads,
Robert

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#11 Post by Dilvish » Wed Feb 26, 2014 7:33 pm

As a first note, I think Geoff indicated that although the bombardment may not currently always cancel after one turn, it is supposed to and will be followed up on, the script should probably assume it is only for one turn per order.
StGW44 wrote:Here is what I have been put together....
Regarding this first piece, as an efficiency note I would suggest you consider

Code: Select all

                          InSystem Source.SystemID
                          VisibleToEmpire Source.Owner
                          OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
to be already covered by

Code: Select all

                          OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
As for the main problem with the "EffectsGroup // here the ship part needs to get deactivated" Effectsgroup (besides being commented out), the InSystem and VisibleToEmpire portions are pointless -- remember the activation clause is a condition applied to the Source. The "OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner" clause is a self-contradiction here that would cause any activation clause to fail, and the line

Code: Select all

OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
should instead be

Code: Select all

Number low = 1 condition = OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
For more info on Number and NumberOf see here. I also think that the "SetTargetStructure Value / 2" clause currently part of the "LSB_INACTIVE" special should instead be one of the effects of this same EffectsGroup, because by the time the LSB_INACTIVE special is applied and processed as a special it will be the next turn and the ship is expected to be no longer bombarding the target planet. It looks to me that the LSB_INACTIVE special itself needs no EffectsGroups at all, it's merely a marker referenced by your main part script.

Regarding the DEPOP_PLANET special, it looks to me like the scope should just be "Source", the current scope is pointless; the SetOwner clause should use "-1" for the empireID to make something unowned (see, e.g., Psych_Dom). The LSB_DEACTIVATE special should be entirely unneeded.

See if that clears things up.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#12 Post by StGW44 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 8:42 pm

Dilvish wrote:Regarding this first piece, as an efficiency note I would suggest you consider

Code: Select all

                          InSystem Source.SystemID
                          VisibleToEmpire Source.Owner
                          OwnedBy EnemyOf Source.Owner
to be already covered by

Code: Select all

                          OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
Fixed and working
Dilvish wrote:Regarding the DEPOP_PLANET special, it looks to me like the scope should just be "Source", the current scope is pointless;
Fixed
Dilvish wrote:the SetOwner clause should use "-1" for the empireID to make something unowned (see, e.g., Psych_Dom).
Does unfortunately not work, it produces an error.

And to the main problem...
Dilvish wrote:

Code: Select all

OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
should instead be

Code: Select all

Number low = 1 condition = OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
Here is what I wrote:

Code: Select all

EffectsGroup
       scope = And [
				    Ship
				    HasTag "BOMB"
				    Number low = 1 condition = OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
				]
       effects = [
			    AddSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
			    SetStructure Value / 2
			]
Will not distinguish in between the ships at all. Any effect applies to everything. Adding the " Ship and the "BOMB" Tag narrows it down to the tagged ships, regardless of their location.
Or did I get something wrong here?
Thanks again for the help!

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#13 Post by StGW44 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:09 pm

Still not able to pinpoint the bombarding ship, I have been checking the log and found this passage:

Code: Select all

2014-02-26 23:01:08,900 DEBUG Server : BombardOrder::ExecuteImpl set for ship 6483 Schemali to bombard planet 161 Alula γ III
How come I cannot retrieve the ships ID using the "OrderedBombardedBy" command?

I sure hope there will be some usage for the code I am trying to get running, maybe later on somewhere in this awesome game?!

Best regards,
Robert

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#14 Post by Dilvish » Thu Feb 27, 2014 3:33 am

StGW44 wrote:Here is what I wrote:

Code: Select all

EffectsGroup
       scope = And [
				    Ship
				    HasTag "BOMB"
				    Number low = 1 condition = OrderedBombardedBy condition = Source
				]
       effects = [
			    AddSpecial "LSB_INACTIVE"
			    SetStructure Value / 2
			]
??? I told you how to fix the activation clause, I didn't say to remove it entirely or to change that simple scope=Source clause. When you found your initial understanding of my advice didn't work for you, did you go back and review it before asking for more?
Dilvish wrote:the SetOwner clause should use "-1" for the empireID to make something unowned (see, e.g., Psych_Dom).
Does unfortunately not work, it produces an error.
If you want more help on this you should show at least the exact line you used (the whole effectsgroup should be pretty short so may as well show it all) and explain what error was produced.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

StGW44
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:26 am
Location: Freising

Re: scope focussing on 2 objects: possible or not?

#15 Post by StGW44 » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:33 am

Dilvish wrote:When you found your initial understanding of my advice didn't work for you, did you go back and review it before asking for more?
The "initial understandig" was the problem, solely on my side and no I didnt!
Have fixed it and you're right, it works. However, the bombing does not cancel itself out on my games...
Manually cancelling it out requires several clicks on the "bombing" and "cancel bombing" buttons until the original bombing order is canceled out. If not canceled, effects will keep on firing as well...
Dilvish wrote:the SetOwner clause should use "-1" for the empireID to make something unowned (see, e.g., Psych_Dom).
Does unfortunately not work, it produces an error.
Dilvish wrote:If you want more help on this you should show at least the exact line you used (the whole effectsgroup should be pretty short so may as well show it all) and explain what error was produced.

Code: Select all

2014-02-27 11:00:32,147 DEBUG Server : ServerApp::ProcessTurns movement
2014-02-27 11:00:32,281 ERROR Server : C:\Program Files (x86)\FreeOrion\default\specials.txt:2196:13: Parse error.  Expected [ Effect, ... ] -OR- Effect here:
    name = "DEPOP_PLANET"
    description = "DEPOP_PLANET_DESC"
	effectsgroups = [
        EffectsGroup
			scope = Source
			effects = [
             ^
						SetPopulation Value = 0
						SetIndustry Value = 0
						SetTargetIndustry Value = 0
						SetResearch Value = 0
						SetTargetResearch Value = 0

2014-02-27 11:00:32,408 DEBUG Server : Universe::serialize : Getting gamestate data
...has being the error message from this

Code: Select all

Special
    name = "DEPOP_PLANET"
    description = "DEPOP_PLANET_DESC"
	 effectsgroups = [
        EffectsGroup
			scope = Source
			effects = [
						SetPopulation Value = 0
						SetIndustry Value = 0
						SetTargetIndustry Value = 0
						SetResearch Value = 0
						SetTargetResearch Value = 0
						SetMaxTroops Value = 0
						SetMaxDefense Value = 0
						SetOwner Value = -1
						AddSpecial "LSB_DEACTIVATE"
						]
				]
    graphic = ""
I mark out the "SetOwner" statement and it works...
Beings the fun-factor got lost here, its best to end this. Change of owner is irrelevant! Sorry for the aggrevation
Regards,
Robert

Post Reply