Double-click on production entry only partial updates GUI

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Double-click on production entry only partial updates GUI

#1 Post by Oberlus » Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:18 pm

Really minor thing:

When you have the production queue open and you click on a system in the map, the production entries corresponding to the planets of that system get the planet's name highlighted (plus you hear that soft sound for selecting sth and you see the planets of that system in the right panel). I love that feature, makes things easier.
If you single-click on an entry of the production queue the map focus on the corresponding system but the selected system/fleet does not change. Again lovable.
If you double-click on a production entry the map focus change, the planets of that system show up at your right and you have effectively selected that planet from that panel (you even hear that sound for changing selected object in the map). However (here comes the possible minor bug), the system doesn't show as selected (there is no white ring around it, it keeps circling on the previously selected object in the map) and the planets names in the production queue aren't highlighted. Then, if you try to select the system in the map (or the planet in the right panel, that is already selected) to get that helpful highlight you get nothing, you (double-)click on the planet to no avail. I realised that the planet is actually selected but the GUI is not showing the change. So when you click on the planet, as it is already selected, it does nothing. If you select another system and then back the one you want, you get the corresponding production entries highlighted as desired. The workaround is to not use the double-click on the queue list, just single-click (to locate the system in the map) and then select the system in the map.

Also, it seems I can't get screenshots from within the game (fullscreen), I just get a black box to paste. I'm on Windows 7 (I thought I was Windows 10, I'm so noob with M$ systems...).

User avatar
MatGB
Creative Contributor
Posts: 3310
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:45 pm

Re: Double-click on production entry only partial updates GU

#2 Post by MatGB » Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:45 pm

I've just confirmed this on my Linux build having never noticed it before.

For what it's worth, it used to be that double clicking an item in the queue would delete it from the queue, this proved unreliable and if lag was hitting then it could sometimes go horribly wrong, so the current ctrl+click or right click/delete system was introduced instead. I suspect that the slight weirdness is a holdover from these changes, and I'm fairly sure it's not been noticed by experienced players (like me) is we still avoid double clicking the production queue just in case we delete something by accident.

Good catch, thanks for the report.
Mat Bowles

Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4720
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Double-click on production entry only partial updates GU

#3 Post by Dilvish » Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:50 pm

Yes, I see what you are referring to, and exploring with this I can wind up with the MapWnd showing two different systems with the system-selection-circle active at the same time.

I have posted an issue on this on GitHub, and mention there some thoughts I will try exploring to fix this.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

dbenage-cx
Programmer
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am

Re: Double-click on production entry only partial updates GU

#4 Post by dbenage-cx » Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:23 pm

I can't get screenshots from within the game (fullscreen), I just get a black box to paste. I'm on Windows 7
Some answers on this Stack Exchange question are probably relevant.
Likely safest bet is to try Greenshot linked in that post, though I've no experience with it.
Any content posted should be considered licensed GNU GPL 2.0 and/or CC-BY-SA 3.0 as appropriate.

User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Double-click on production entry only partial updates GU

#5 Post by Oberlus » Fri Apr 14, 2017 12:08 am

MatGB wrote:It used to be that double clicking an item in the queue would delete it from the queue
Yeah, somehow that's what I would expect (maybe from other games). In fact, I could swear that I have done that in FO (I just checked that it doesn't work even on freshly added items that have no production spent on it), maybe in 0.4.6? Anyways, its way safer the way you have it now.
dbenage-cx wrote:Some answers on this Stack Exchange question are probably relevant.
Likely safest bet is to try Greenshot linked in that post, though I've no experience with it.
Thank you, I'll give it a try.

Post Reply