Ships do not display in Fleet list

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
ghealy
Space Kraken
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:06 pm

Ships do not display in Fleet list

#1 Post by ghealy » Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:53 pm

Just downloaded and installed Windows FreeOrion_2017-11-20.e6848d8_Test_Win32_Setup,

I can click on and display a ship when it is first created. But after that, clicking on the ship (or ships if that are multiples at that location) does not open the fleet list as it has done on the past.

Without the Fleet list window I an not check condition of ships, merge or split them into groups, etc.

I have stopped the game, shut down and restarted. Same problem exists. No errors messages are given,, just no response.

- Gene

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12268
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Ships do not display in Fleet list

#2 Post by Geoff the Medio » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:00 pm


ghealy
Space Kraken
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: Ships do not display in Fleet list

#3 Post by ghealy » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:23 pm

Thanks, Hadsn't thought to look in Support.

Workaround = Hit "Escape key" a few times

Took six tries here for that tip to work. Better than having to revert to a previous build. :)

Post Reply