New win 10, orion does not run

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report. For problems building from source, post in Compile.
Message
Author
godel
Space Dragon
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#16 Post by godel » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:03 pm

Could you recommend a low price half height but compatible video card?

User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#17 Post by Oberlus » Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:46 pm

If the computer has faulty memory sticks, wouldn't be better (and cheaper) to replace them before thinking of adding a graphics card?

There are videos and tutorials of how to replace the RAM of a Dell 760.

godel
Space Dragon
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#18 Post by godel » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:33 am

I can replace them and,yes, should.
8G of ram should not cost more than the computer (refurbished $130) but it does.
Maybe I talk to the seller.
But if that image loaded into the video cards memory, maybe that would bipass the problem, which only showed up on one test.

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#19 Post by Dilvish » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:46 am

godel wrote:8G of ram should not cost more than the computer (refurbished $130) but it does.
what specific kind of memory are you looking for? Quick checks at Amazon and at TigerDirect suggest that you should be able to get 8GB of laptop RAM for something like $60-70
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

godel
Space Dragon
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#20 Post by godel » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:48 am

Passed win 10 memory test

User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#21 Post by Oberlus » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:49 am

godel wrote:Passed win 10 memory test
Congratz! (unless this means that the problem with running FO is not solvable)

Re: the RAM prices, I concur with Dilvish. In Spain, each G.Skill (great brand) 2GB DIMM PC2-6400 800 MHz CL5 (best specs you can get for your motherboard) costs 24 € new. Assuming only one memory stick is faulty, 30 bucks should cover the replacement wherever you live.

godel
Space Dragon
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#22 Post by godel » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:27 am

It means that some memeory tests do pass, and only one did not, and I forgot which.
It means that memory is not certain for good or bad.

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#23 Post by Dilvish » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:01 pm

Up above, it looked like you indicated the laptop had a total of 8GB memory. Is that in two ICs, or all together in one? If it's two, then it sounds likely that only one of them is failing and you could probably simply remove it rather than replace it, if you are wanting to avoid spending any money on this.

Note that if it is two ICs, they are probably arranged in a Slot A and a slot B, and if dropping down to a single IC that would need to be in Slot A, as opposed to being able to simply pull out either IC. So you could first pull the slot B memory card, and then if that doesn't work swap the one you pulled into Slot A (and then leaving the original slot A card out), and see if that works.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

godel
Space Dragon
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#24 Post by godel » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:50 pm

Thanks.
I will look into the memory purchase problem.
I have not opened the del 760, (it is a desktop not laptop, btw)

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#25 Post by Dilvish » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:38 am

godel wrote:(it is a desktop not laptop, btw)
well that's even better then, much easier to open up and access the memory cards.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

godel
Space Dragon
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:58 am

Re: New win 10, orion does not run

#26 Post by godel » Thu Sep 06, 2018 2:49 pm

I have no idea how the game detects a memory fault, especially one that has shown up only 3 times since January. It does not show up in start up system test ever.
But I am going to presume something like a malloc fail. If so, keep that block, and try again? Most memory faults are single faults. It should be possible to work around them, right?

Post Reply