[0.4.7.1][BUG] Cannot build advanced ships

Problems and solutions for installing or running FreeOrion, including discussion of bugs if needed before posting a bug report. For problems building from source, post in Compile.
Post Reply
Message
Author
ampoliros
Space Krill
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 7:51 pm

[0.4.7.1][BUG] Cannot build advanced ships

#1 Post by ampoliros » Sun May 13, 2018 8:07 pm

I cannot build "Static Multicellular" nor "Self-Gravitating" ships, even though I have the requisite buildings.
Here's a link to my save game: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CjDOFH ... sp=sharing

I really enjoy the game so far, it's a shame I can't build these advanced ships, it's limiting how fast I can advance militarily.

Regards,
ampoliros

Mac OS 10.13.4

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4686
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: [0.4.7.1][BUG] Cannot build advanced ships

#2 Post by Dilvish » Sun May 13, 2018 8:58 pm

I loaded your game and tested it and find no errors. The problem you are encountering is simply a restriction on the designs you have made-- your existing designs for those hulls appear to me to all include Robotic Interface Shields, which can only be used in a built by Robotic species hull (and apparently their bonus only works for Robotic species). When I made a more standard design I was able to build it fine.

Please note that when you find yourself unable to build something you expected to, it often helps to toggle "Unavaiable" in the Build Designator Window, to give you the listings even for things that you cannot build at that location, and then the tooltip for such items will identify why you cannot build them there.

(edited to clarify robotic interface shields restrictions).
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

ampoliros
Space Krill
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 13, 2018 7:51 pm

[0.4.7.1][Feature Request] Make Robotic Interface a restrict

#3 Post by ampoliros » Sun May 13, 2018 10:36 pm

Thank you for your quick reply. The robotic restriction would explain things.

Please note that it is not prominent in the description of the Robotic Interface.

In that case, please make this thread a [Feature Request] to change the Robotic Interface description to list a [Restriction] in green for Robotic Hull and Robotic Race, like the other restrictions are. (It appears that it is a bug that _any_ ship can have a Robotic Interface, my Exobot colony on Sirius can build the Rock Destroyer.)

Also, the game makes no attempt to prevent me from adding the Robotic Interface to any ship design I want. The only [Unavailable] button is in the "Ship Parts" sub-window, and it is unchecked by default. When I check it, it only adds everything I have not researched yet.

User avatar
Dilvish
AI Lead, Programmer
Posts: 4686
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: [0.4.7.1][Feature Request] Make Robotic Interface a rest

#4 Post by Dilvish » Mon May 14, 2018 3:09 am

ampoliros wrote:Please note that it is not prominent in the description of the Robotic Interface.
Ah, well checking the pedia description for it, it seems I probably misremembered the details of the restriction. It does say "...only applies to ships crewed by Robotic Metabolism species and can only be placed in a Hull Line: Robotic ship." I grant it's wording could be made more clear, but it seems reasonable; did you have some more specific suggestion?
In that case, please make this thread a [Feature Request] to change the Robotic Interface description to list a [Restriction] in green for Robotic Hull and Robotic Race, like the other restrictions are.
It appears to me that those are already listed in green. As for making a Feature Request, we manage all those through our github repo now, to make a Feature Request please post an Issue there.
(It appears that it is a bug that _any_ ship can have a Robotic Interface, my Exobot colony on Sirius can build the Rock Destroyer.)
I agree that does appear to be a bug of some kind (whether substantive or simply an inaccuracy in the description, I haven't looked into it to see which). Please post an Issue on that on our github repo.
Also, the game makes no attempt to prevent me from adding the Robotic Interface to any ship design I want. The only [Unavailable] button is in the "Ship Parts" sub-window, and it is unchecked by default. When I check it, it only adds everything I have not researched yet.
This seems most likely to simply be another aspect of the same issue just noted above.
If I provided any code, scripts or other content here, it's released under GPL 2.0 and CC-BY-SA 3.0

User avatar
EricF
Space Dragon
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:12 am

Re: [0.4.7.1][Feature Request] Make Robotic Interface a rest

#5 Post by EricF » Mon May 14, 2018 4:05 am

Dilvish wrote:Ah, well checking the pedia description for it, it seems I probably misremembered the details of the restriction. It does say "...only applies to ships crewed by Robotic Metabolism species and can only be placed in a Hull Line: Robotic ship." I grant it's wording could be made more clear, but it seems reasonable; did you have some more specific suggestion?
Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but did something change?
I haven't played in about six months, but Robotic Interface Shield always worked in a Self Gravitating hull with a Robotic species.
As well as in the Titan hull. Both are still part of the Robotic Hull line are they not?
So the OPs problem is that he's trying to build a SG hull Ship with RIS BUT not a Robotic species as pilots?

I still think that you should be able to specify what species should be the pilot during the design phase.
Without it you are severely limited on your pilot choice because of build restrictions.
eg, you have a good pilot species but what are the odds there is also an asteroid field or a Blue star at the same location.
This is why I no longer build anything but Robotic line. They can be built anywhere.
We can transport, nearly instantly, Teratonnes of raw resources around our empires but not a few personnel?

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 561
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: [0.4.7.1][Feature Request] Make Robotic Interface a rest

#6 Post by defaultuser » Mon May 14, 2018 4:41 am

EricF wrote:Maybe I'm misunderstanding, but did something change?
I haven't played in about six months, but Robotic Interface Shield always worked in a Self Gravitating hull with a Robotic species.
As well as in the Titan hull. Both are still part of the Robotic Hull line are they not?
That's always the way it was in the versions I've played. I have on occasion built escort ships with robotic hulls just to accompany Gravs and Titans to boost their shields.

Post Reply