0.48 rc2 adaptative automation problem ??

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.
Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
phocas
Space Floater
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:28 am

0.48 rc2 adaptative automation problem ??

#1 Post by phocas » Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:32 pm

while playing with the last v0.4.8 ppa-v0.4.8 [build 2018-06-24.4983374] from linux PPA



adaptative automation
i have researched this tech
but on divakara system i can see the +5 only on the first planet and not the second

Image

divakara is a freshly invaded system that was in research focus before invasion
i checked back the saved game
the industrial PP raised 1 by 1 on the first planet with adaptative automation showed
but nothing on the second only 0 PP with no industry
see below the industry popup for the second planet

later in the game the POOR stat divakara II population dye entirely (missing some bio updates...)
?? could it be the explanation for the 0 PP against the 5 PP in divakara I



Image

Hyperant
Space Krill
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:33 am

Re: 0.48 rc2 adaptative automation problem ??

#2 Post by Hyperant » Tue Jul 03, 2018 5:43 pm

Yes, decreasing populations WILL inhibit industry growth.

phocas
Space Floater
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:28 am

Re: 0.48 rc2 adaptative automation problem ??

#3 Post by phocas » Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:25 pm

thanks for the hints, so ok it's not a problem but a feature but

wouah what an hidden feature :roll:

maybe some report is lacking about that when POP is lowering

?? the concentration camp tech is boosting the industry and lowering the population

User avatar
Oberlus
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 740
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: 0.48 rc2 adaptative automation problem ??

#4 Post by Oberlus » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:55 pm

phocas wrote:so ok it's not a problem but a feature
I think it is a problem and it will be solved soon.

Post Reply